Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Sofia Airport

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria high court rules to uphold Sofia Airport concessionaire pick

June 5, 2020June 5, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia Airport

Bulgaria’s Supreme Administrative Court (SAC) said on June 5 that it has upheld the competition regulator’s ruling that confirmed the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sofia Airport: passenger numbers in March 2020 halved

April 6, 2020April 7, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

The number of passengers passing through Sofia Airport in March 2020 was close to 53 per cent less than in

Read more
Bulgaria 

Only 10 flights to depart Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport on March 30

March 29, 2020March 29, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Only 10 scheduled commercial passenger flights are due to depart from, and 10 to arrive at, Sofia Airport on March

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Large number of flight cancellations at Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport

March 26, 2020March 26, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Most commercial passenger flights at Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport scheduled for March 27 have been cancelled, according to flight information on

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport: Most flights cancelled on March 25

March 24, 2020March 26, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

With the vast majority of flights at Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport cancelled on March 25, all of five are scheduled to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM: No lockdown order for now

March 19, 2020March 19, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov has ruled out for now a formal order for people to stay at home as

Read more
Bulgaria 

Coronavirus: 26 departures, 28 arriving flights cancelled at Sofia Airport on March 18

March 17, 2020March 19, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

A total of 26 departing flights and 28 arriving flights that had been scheduled for Sofia Airport on March 18

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport: 21 departing, 19 arriving flights cancelled on March 16

March 15, 2020March 16, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

A total of 21 departing flights and 19 arriving flights that had been scheduled for Sofia Airport on March 16

Read more
Bulgaria 

Coronavirus: Bulgaria’s Sofia Airport admitting only passengers

March 14, 2020March 14, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Because of the State of Emergency declared in Bulgaria to contain the spread of Covid-19 new coronavirus, only passengers are

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Several drones wash up along Bulgaria's Black Sea
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 26, 2026August 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Several drones wash up along Bulgaria’s Black Sea
  • August 26, 2026August 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament ratifies deal on acquisition of seven minehunters from Belgium and the Netherlands
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    National Autumn Exhibitions – Plovdiv 2026 opens on September 1
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria’s 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament approves Public Servants Act amendments, introducing integrity tests

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.