Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

new coronavirus

Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: 1934 active cases, death toll 216

June 28, 2020June 29, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The number of active cases of Covid-19 in Bulgaria has increased by 93 in the past 24 hours to a

Read more
Bulgaria 

First three charter flights of 2020 to Bulgaria’s Varna arrive on June 27

June 27, 2020June 29, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, tourism, Varna

The first three charter flights of summer 2020 to Bulgaria’s Varna Airport arrive from Germany on June 27, the Black

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Active cases rise to 1841, four new deaths

June 27, 2020June 28, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The number of active cases of Covid-19 in Bulgaria has increased by 14 in the past 24 hours to a

Read more
Bulgaria 

First charter flight of Bulgaria’s 2020 summer season arrives in Bourgas

June 26, 2020June 29, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, tourism

The first group of foreign tourists for Bulgaria’s 2020 summer season arrived on a charter flight from Amsterdam at Bourgas

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgarian Parliament passes second revision of 2020 Budget Act

June 26, 2020June 26, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s National Assembly passed at first and second reading on June 26 a revision of the 2020 Budget Act, the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: New record rise in cases, 1827 active

June 26, 2020June 27, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

A new record increase in a single day of Covid-19 cases in Bulgaria was reported after 166 of 2775 samples

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Bourgas presents results of mass testing

June 25, 2020June 29, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bourgas, new coronavirus, tourism

Large-scale testing in the southern Black Sea city of Bourgas and surrounding region established that fewer than one per cent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Coronavirus: EC approves more than 20M euro cohesion policy support in Bulgaria

June 25, 2020June 26, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The European Commission said on June 25 that it had adopted the reallocation of more than 20 million euro of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Foreign Minister: Bulgarian government consistent against antisemitism, hate speech

June 25, 2020June 25, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews, new coronavirus

The Bulgarian government pursues a consistent policy against antisemitism, xenophobia and hate speech, Foreign Minister Ekaterina Zaharieva said during a

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria Constitutional Court sides with Cabinet on ‘Board of Peace’ dispute
    June 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria starts using toll cameras to catch lorries breaking no-overtaking rules
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia’s South Park II
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria regulator approves 3.05% hike in electricity prices for household consumers

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.