Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

European Commission

Bulgaria 

EC opens seven new infringement cases against Bulgaria

January 30, 2026January 30, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on January 30 that it opened two new infringement cases against Bulgaria for fully transposing or

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission takes Bulgaria to ECJ over EU procurement rules

December 11, 2025December 11, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on December 11 that it has decided to refer Bulgaria to the EU Court of Justice

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC greenlights Bulgaria’s third payment request under NextGenerationEU

December 2, 2025December 2, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on December 2 that it has partially greenlighted Bulgaria’s third payment request for 1.6 billion euro

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission takes Bulgaria to ECJ over emission reduction commitments

November 21, 2025November 21, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on November 21 that it has decided to refer Bulgaria to the EU Court of Justice

Read more
Business 

EU autumn economic forecast raises Bulgaria 2025 growth forecast to 3.0%

November 17, 2025March 6, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission, macroeconomic indicators

The European Commission’s autumn forecast for the EU economy, released on May 19, projected Bulgaria’s economic growth this year at

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria receives 438.6M euro in second NextGenerationEU payment

November 11, 2025November 11, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on November 11 that it disbursed 438.6 million euro in grants to Bulgaria, the second payment

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission approves 7.4M euro emergency support for Bulgarian farmers

October 10, 2025October 10, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on October 10 that it has approved 7.4 million euro as emergency support for Bulgarian farmers

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission takes Bulgaria to ECJ over rules on posting of drivers

October 8, 2025October 8, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on October 8 that it has decided to refer Bulgaria to the EU Court of Justice

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC opens two new infringement cases against Bulgaria

September 25, 2025September 25, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on September 25 that it opened two new infringement cases against Bulgaria for failing to notify

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Tehran warns Bulgaria against allowing US to use its territory for military operations against Iran - report
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament approves hosting of US tanker aircraft for operations in Middle East
    July 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Iran: Bulgaria’s decision-makers must bear responsbility for ‘dangerous decision’ to host US tankers
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania summons Russian ambassador, expels diplomat, over drone incidents
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s security services: No direct threat to country’s security
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Former Defence Minister: Instead of introducing F-16s, investing in drones, MoD is focusing on ageing equipment
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s over drone incident

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.