Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgaria

Domestic politics, stories of relevance to expatriates, organised crime and corruption, judiciary, foreign policy and popular topics such as archaeology and weather

Bulgaria 

Radev auditions candidate caretaker PMs as Bulgaria heads to early elections

March 28, 2024March 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2024, Roumen Radev

Bulgarian President Roumen Radev said on March 28 that he was starting today with meetings with all the potential caretaker

Read more
Bulgaria 

European prosecutors search Bulgarian ski resort in probe into Covid-19 subsidy fraud

March 28, 2024March 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Public Prosecutor’s Office (EPPO) in Bulgaria’s capital Sofia, is leading searches in two hotels in a Bulgarian ski

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria Air announces changes as country enters ‘air Schengen’ on March 31

March 28, 2024March 30, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Schengen

Because Bulgaria’s international airports will be part of the Schengen area as of March 31 2024, national carrier Bulgaria Airt

Read more
Bulgaria 

Visits by non-residents to Bulgaria in February 2024 up 15.6 % y/y

March 28, 2024March 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

In February 2024, the number of visits by non-residents to Bulgaria was 698 944, an increase of 15.6 per cent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Confirmed: Bulgaria is again heading to early parliamentary elections

March 28, 2024March 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2024

Bulgaria is set to hold early parliamentary elections after the process of seeking to form a new government proved fruitless.

Read more
Bulgaria 

Austrian Airlines flight crew strike cancels flights between Sofia and Vienna

March 28, 2024March 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

A strike by Austrian Airlines flight staff has resulted in the cancellation of several flights between Vienna and Bulgaria’s capital

Read more
Bulgaria 

We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria renounces mandate to seek to form government

March 27, 2024March 27, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

On behalf of the We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria parliamentary group, Nikolai Denkov – the coalition’s Prime Minister-designate for mere

Read more
Bulgaria 

European prosecutors lodge indictment of suspect over agricultural subsidy fraud in Bulgaria

March 27, 2024March 27, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Public Prosecutor’s Office in Sofia has filed an indictment against one suspect for subsidy fraud, following an investigation

Read more
Bulgaria 

Borissov: GERB-UDF will not participate in further attempts to form a government

March 26, 2024March 26, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov

In a lengthy letter to We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria on March 26, GERB-UDF leader Boiko Borissov said that his

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania’s coast, one dead, three missing
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian railways to halt 10 passenger trains for an hour as clocks change to winter time
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Initial construction work on Sofia Airport’s Terminal 3 begins
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker’s bodyguard

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.