Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Israel

Bulgaria 

Arrivals from abroad for holidays in Bulgaria in March 2026 down 16.6% y/y

April 29, 2026April 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel, tourism

The number of arrivals from abroad for holidays in Bulgaria in March 2026 was 16.6 per cent lower than in

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Orthodox Church decides against sending delegation to Jerusalem to fetch ‘Holy Fire’ for Easter 2026

April 9, 2026April 9, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, Israel

The governing body of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church, the Holy Synod, said on April 9 that it had decided against

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s caretaker Defence Minister: Russian-Ukrainian war, Israeli-US operation in Iran have led to destabilisation of our region

March 12, 2026March 12, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Greece, Iran, Israel, Nato, Russia, Ukraine

Russia’s war against Ukraine and the operation carried out by Israel and the United States in Iran have led to

Read more
Bulgaria Europe 

European Council President: Freedom and human rights cannot be achieved through bombs

March 10, 2026March 10, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel, Russia, Ukraine

Freedom and human rights cannot be achieved through bombs, European Council President António Costa said on March 10, addressing the

Read more
Europe 

VDL: Shed no tears for the Iranian regime

March 9, 2026March 9, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel

There should be no tears shed for the Iranian regime that has inflicted death and imposed repression on its own

Read more
Bulgaria 

Caretaker PM: Bulgaria is not directly threatened by military actions in the Middle East

March 5, 2026March 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel

The situation has not yet reached a critical point, but if this happens, we can defend ourselves and we have

Read more
Europe 

EU foreign policy chief: European naval assets sent to Gulf region

March 5, 2026March 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel

European naval assets have been sent to the Gulf region, because the security of the Strait of Hormuz and the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s caretaker Defence Minister: Iran’s launch of a missile against Türkiye a dangerous escalation

March 4, 2026March 4, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff Iran, Israel, Turkey, Türkiye

Iran’s launch of a missile against Türkiye is a dangerous escalation, Bulgaria’s caretaker Defence Minister Atanas Zapryanov said on March

Read more
Bulgaria 

Energy Ministry: Bulgaria has imported liquefied natural gas at pre-crisis prices

March 4, 2026March 4, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff energy, Iran, Israel

Bulgaria has imported a quantity of liquefied natural gas at prices agreed before the escalation of the crisis in the

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Several drones wash up along Bulgaria's Black Sea
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament ratifies deal on acquisition of seven minehunters from Belgium and the Netherlands
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s government budgets 117 million euro for 2026 presidential elections
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    War criminal Mladić dies in prison at 84
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    More drones, drone parts found along Bulgaria’s Black Sea coast
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    BNB: Loans to households in Bulgaria in July 2026 up 20.8% y/y
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Arrivals of non-residents for holidays in Bulgaria in July 2026 down close to 3% y/y

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.