Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgaria

Domestic politics, stories of relevance to expatriates, organised crime and corruption, judiciary, foreign policy and popular topics such as archaeology and weather

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s PM: Restaurants re-open on March 1, nightclubs on April 1

February 24, 2021February 25, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s Prime Minister Boiko Borissov told a February 24 Cabinet meeting that restaurants and gambling halls would be allowed to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: 45 more deaths, 17 163 doses of vaccine administered in past day

February 24, 2021February 25, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

A total of 17 163 doses of vaccine against Covid-19 were administered in Bulgaria on February 23, the highest number

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria extends deadline in Plovdiv airport concession tender for a fourth time

February 24, 2021February 24, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Plovdiv

Bulgaria’s Transport Ministry has extended the deadline for bids in the concession tender for Plovdiv Airport until March 24, a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Two-thirds of Bulgaria’s districts are Covid-19 ‘red zones’

February 23, 2021February 25, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Nineteen out of Bulgaria’s 28 districts are currently classified as Covid-19 “red zones”, meaning an incidence of more than 200

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgaria’s Health Minister issues assurances on vaccines supply

February 23, 2021February 24, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s Health Minister Kostadin Angelov said on February 23 that he was satisfied with the pace of the country’s vaccination

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: In past day, 79 deaths, 11 709 doses of vaccines administered

February 23, 2021February 24, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

A total of 11 709 doses of vaccines against Covid-19 were administered in Bulgaria in the past 24 hours, the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Shortage of Covid-19 vaccines reported in Bulgaria’s Plovdiv

February 22, 2021February 24, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Plovdiv

The drive for mass vaccinations against Covid-19 in Bulgaria’s city of Plovdiv hit a snag on February 22 because of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM: ‘Green corridors’ for Covid-19 jabs for as long as people want them

February 22, 2021February 23, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

There will be “green corridors” for as long as there are people wanting to be vaccinated against Covid-19, Bulgarian Prime

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: GPs join vaccination drive

February 22, 2021February 23, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

As of February 22, general practitioners (GPs) are also involved in Bulgaria’s drive to vaccinate people against Covid-19, Health Minister

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
    October 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 24, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Autumn 2026 Plovdiv Jazz Fest being held from November 6 to 8
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry proposes ships, fighter pilots be allowed to shoot down drones without awaiting orders
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania’s coast, one dead, three missing

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.