Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: June 21, 2016

Europe 

Britain’s Brexit vote spurs wild trading, gambling

June 21, 2016June 27, 2016 Jamie Dettmer of VOANews Brexit

Currency traders are dubbing it the “remain bounce,” buying Britain’s pound after torrid sales of sterling last week when markets

Read more
Bulgaria 

Poll: Confidence in Bulgarian government drops

June 21, 2016June 23, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov

Confidence in the Bulgarian government has dropped by two per cent over the period March to June, while the approval

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM: ‘Remain’ will win in Brexit vote with 60 to 70%

June 21, 2016June 27, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Brexit

Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov predicted on June 21 that the Remain camp would win in the UK referendum on

Read more
Europe 

MEPs back external border check plan for EU citizens

June 21, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff European Parliament

A European Commission plan to systematically check all European Union citizens entering or leaving the EU was endorsed by members

Read more
Bulgaria 

Police checkpoint plan at Bulgaria’s Sunny Beach resort irks hoteliers

June 21, 2016June 21, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency tourism

Sparks are flying between hoteliers and police in Bulgaria’s mass-tourism Sunny Beach resort on the Black Sea coast because of

Read more
Europe 

British EU referendum provokes anxiety in Eastern Europe

June 21, 2016June 27, 2016 Deutsche Welle Brexit

Until recently, nationalistic voices in Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary, were limited to the fringe. But could a

Read more
Europe Perspectives 

Brits abroad: How Brexit could hurt expats

June 21, 2016June 27, 2016 Susi Dennison and Dina Pardijs Brexit

A British exit from the EU could jeopardise the jobs, homes, and healthcare of the 1.2 million Brits living in

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine: Investigators arrest 10 suspects in major gas fraud

June 21, 2016June 21, 2016 The Kyiv Post energy, Ukraine

Ukraine’s National Anti-Corruption Bureau and Special Anti-Corruption Prosecutor’s Office detained 10 former officials suspected of embezzlement of three billion hryvnia

Read more
Europe 

Leaders of Serbia, Croatia sign ‘reconciliation’ declaration

June 21, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency Croatia, Serbia

Serbian Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic and Croatian President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic signed on June 20 a document that expresses the willingness of

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

June 2016
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  
« May   Jul »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.