Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Poland

Europe 

Polish prosecutors probe 107 MPs over suspected expenses fraud

January 30, 2015January 30, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland

Warsaw prosecutors said on January 29 2015 that they were investigating 107 current and former members of parliament as part of

Read more
Europe 

Polish President: Auschwitz tribute should not be politicised

January 26, 2015January 26, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland, Russia, Ukraine

Polish President Bronisław Komorowski has said that the anniversary commemorations of the liberation of the Nazi death camp in Auschwitz

Read more
Business 

Poland angered by German new law on minimum wage for transit truck drivers

January 23, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland

German Chancellor Angela Merkel promised to take steps in order to arrange a meeting between Polish and German labour and

Read more
Europe 

Ethnic Poles evacuated from Ukraine’s embattled Donbas

January 14, 2015January 14, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland, Russia, Ukraine

A total 178 of Ukrainian citizens of Polish descent and their families, evacuated with the Polish government’s help from war-torn

Read more
Europe 

US prosecutors ask Poland to extradite filmmaker Roman Polanski

January 8, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland

US prosecutors have sent Poland extradition request for Polish-born filmmaker Roman Polanski, who is wanted in the United States on

Read more
Perspectives 

2014 in CEE: From Sochi to MH17 to South Stream

December 30, 2014May 10, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Albania, archaeology, Czech Republic, European Parliament, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Stream, Turkey, Ukraine

  (Main photo: Anastasia Vlasova/Kyiv Post  

Read more
Europe 

Poland may launch shale gas production no sooner than in five to 10 years

December 24, 2014December 24, 2014 The Warsaw Voice energy, Poland

Poland’s rather slow progress in shale gas exploration suggests any potential extraction will come no sooner than in five-ten years,

Read more
Europe 

Poland concerned by Russia’s Baltic military actions

December 12, 2014 The Warsaw Voice Nato, Poland, Russia

Poland’s defence minister Tomasz Siemoniak said Thursday he was concerned by the level of Russia’s recent naval and air force

Read more
Europe 

Polish former president admits knowledge of CIA ‘black site’ in Poland

December 11, 2014 The Warsaw Voice Poland

Former Polish president Aleksander Kwasniewski acknowledged on December 10 2014 the existence of the secret CIA prison after Poland had

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 20, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Large turnout in Bulgaria’s capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to expand tasks in Black Sea in framework of Nato Mine Countermeasures Group

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.