Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Macedonia

Bulgaria 

Foreign Minister of North Macedonia expects understanding with Bulgaria on history will be reached

June 26, 2019June 26, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

Speaking to the media in Skopje, North Macedonian Foreign Minister Nikola Dimitrov said that he expects that an understanding will

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria ‘regrets’ EU ministers’ delay on decision on accession talks with North Macedonia, Albania

June 19, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Albania, Macedonia

Bulgarian Foreign Minister Ekaterina Zaharieva said on June 18 that she regrets that it had not been possible for EU

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria among 13 EU countries urging faster EU integration of Western Balkans

June 11, 2019June 11, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Albania, Macedonia

Bulgarian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ekaterina Zaharieva, together with the ministers of 12 other EU member

Read more
Bulgaria 

History remains touchy issue between Bulgaria and North Macedonia

June 10, 2019June 13, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

Personalities in the shared histories of Bulgaria and the Republic of North Macedonia remain a sensitive issue and some disagreements

Read more
Europe 

EC recommends opening EU accession negotiations with North Macedonia, Albania

May 29, 2019May 30, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff Albania, Macedonia

The European Commission recommended on May 29 the opening of EU accession negotiations with the Republic of North Macedonia and

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria, N Macedonia to co-operate in fight against human trafficking

May 22, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

Bulgaria’s Cabinet, at a meeting on May 22, approved a draft protocol on co-operation between the government of Bulgaria and

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria to deepen co-operation with Romania, North Macedonia on the environment

May 15, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia, Romania

Bulgaria’s Cabinet, meeting on May 15, approved agreements with the Republic of North Macedonia and with Romania on aspects of

Read more
Europe 

Pendarovski sworn in as new President of Republic of North Macedonia

May 12, 2019May 13, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff Macedonia

Following his second-round victory in the Republic of North Macedonia’s presidential elections, ruling coalition candidate Stevo Pendarovski was sworn in

Read more
Perspectives 

The strange influence of the Macedonian model

May 9, 2019 Vessela Tcherneva Macedonia

The presidential elections in North Macedonia last Sunday produced both a winner – pro-EU and pro-Nato candidate Stevo Pendarovski, a

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian Air Force F-16s shoot down two drones in country’s airspace
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU leaders blame Russia for attacks on civilian shipping in the Black Sea
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Clocks in Bulgaria change to winter time on October 25 2026
  • October 16, 2026October 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian grain producers association: Ships have already refused to come to our ports for grain exports

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.