Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: July 2022

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria issues warnings of dangerous weather as temperatures soar

July 22, 2022July 22, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgarian authorities have issued the Code Orange warning of dangerous weather for half of the country’s 28 districts because of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Masks mandatory in Sofia public transport from July 25

July 22, 2022July 22, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

From July 25, it will be mandatory to wear protective masks in public transport in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia, according

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Districts classified as yellow zones rise to 24

July 22, 2022July 22, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Twenty-four out of the 28 districts in Bulgaria are classified as Covid-19 yellow zones, meaning a 14-day morbidity rate between

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria Constitutional Court strikes down appointment of utilities regulator chief

July 21, 2022July 21, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Constitutional Court ruled on July 21 that the appointment of Stanislav Todorov as the head of the Electricity and

Read more
Bulgaria 

Plovdiv, seven more districts in Bulgaria introduce anti-Covid measures

July 21, 2022July 21, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s districts of Plovdiv, Blagoevgrad, Kyustendil, Montana, Pernik, Razgrad, Stara Zagora and Haskovo have become the latest to introduce, as

Read more
Europe 

EU agrees new sanctions package against Russia

July 21, 2022July 21, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The European Union has agreed to a new package of sanctions in response to Russia’s war on Ukraine, according to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s government approves payment to hotels hosting Ukrainian refugees

July 21, 2022July 21, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Refugees, Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria’s Cabinet has allocated close to 80 million leva (about 40.9 million euro) to pay hotels and other places of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: 23 yellow zones, 3 red zones

July 21, 2022July 21, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The number of districts in Bulgaria classified as Covid-19 yellow zones – meaning a 14-day morbidity rate between 100 and

Read more
Bulgaria 

More districts in Bulgaria introduce anti-Covid measures

July 20, 2022July 20, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The district of Varna, which currently has the highest Covid-19 morbidity rate in Bulgaria, is among the latest to introduce

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2022
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
« Jun   Aug »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.