Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: January 2020

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament debates no-confidence motion over environment and water policy

January 24, 2020January 24, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s National Assembly held a four-hour debate on January 24 on a motion of no confidence in Prime Minister Boiko

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Traffic Police launch week-long operation to reduce pedestrian deaths

January 24, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgarian Traffic Police started a week-long campaign on January 24 to reduce the number of pedestrian deaths. The campaign is

Read more
Bulgaria 

Renowned Bulgarian artist Andrei Daniel dies

January 24, 2020January 27, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

Renowned Bulgarian artist Professor Andrei Daniel has died at the age of 67, Sofia City Art Gallery said. Born in

Read more
Bulgaria 

President Radev: Bulgaria did not allow a single Bulgarian Jew to be sent to death camps

January 23, 2020January 27, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews, Roumen Radev

Bulgarian President Roumen Radev, attending the World Holocaust Forum 2020 at Yad Vashem in Jerusalem on January 23, said: “Bulgaria

Read more
Bulgaria 

Pernik water crisis: 300 lorries to deliver pipelines – Economy Minister

January 23, 2020January 25, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

About 300 lorries are being organised to deliver the pipes required for the new connection to supply the town of

Read more
Europe 

EU leaders in joint statement ahead of 75th anniversary of liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau

January 23, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen, European Parliament President David-Maria Sassoli and European Commission President Charles Michel issued a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria charges three Russians with attempted murder in Gebrev case

January 23, 2020January 25, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Russia

Three Russians have been charged with the attempted murder of Dunarit weapons plant owner Emilian Gebrev and two other people,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria advises nationals travelling abroad to take precautions against coronavirus

January 23, 2020January 24, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Foreign Ministry issued a call on January 23 to citizens travelling internationally, especially to at-risk destinations, to take precautions

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian government report: Employment among people aged 55-64 rising

January 23, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff

Unemployment among people in Bulgaria aged 55 and older was 4.4 per cent in 2018, dropping from 5.6 per cent

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

January 2020
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Dec   Feb »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.