Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: January 22, 2019

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian government, prosecutors in show of support for Jewish community after Synagogue attack

January 22, 2019January 25, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews

Bulgaria’s Interior Minister, other top officials and the Prosecutor-General have expressed strong support for the country’s Jewish community after a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria Justice Ministry proposes scrapping granting citizenship in return for investment

January 22, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria’s Justice Ministry is proposing amendments to the Bulgarian Citizenship Act which would scrap the possibility of obtaining citizenship through

Read more
Bulgaria 

Health ministries of Sofia, Skopje sign co-operation plan

January 22, 2019January 22, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

Bulgaria’s Health Minister Kiril Ananiev and his counterpart from Skopje, Venko Filipce, signed a co-operation plan on January 22, setting

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sliven, Haskovo districts become latest in Bulgaria to declare flu epidemics

January 22, 2019January 23, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff

The districts of Sliven and Haskovo have become the latest in Bulgaria to declare an influenza epidemic since the beginning

Read more
Bulgaria 

Only one in 10 people in Bulgaria sees antisemitism as a problem in the country – Eurobarometer poll

January 22, 2019January 22, 2019 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Bulgarian Jews

Ten per cent of Bulgarians polled in a Eurobarometer survey said that antisemitism was a problem in the country, while

Read more
Europe 

EU fines Mastercard 570 million euro over cross-border obstruction

January 22, 2019January 22, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on January 22 that it has fined Mastercard a total of 570.6 million euro for limiting

Read more
Europe 

Tensions sky high as Greek parliament discusses Prespa Agreement

January 22, 2019 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece, Macedonia

As Greece’s parliament prepares to vote on January 24 on the Prespa Agreement which provides for the name of the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Police hold man in connection with stone-throwing attack on Sofia Central Synagogue

January 22, 2019January 23, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews

Police in Bulgarian capital city Sofia have taken into custody a 35-year-old man in connection with an incident in which

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

January 2019
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  
« Dec   Feb »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.