Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: December 20, 2018

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria plans for heavy traffic ahead of forecast white Christmas

December 20, 2018December 24, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgarian authorities have announced plans for restrictions on movement of heavy goods lorries on motorways and major roads, and a

Read more
Europe 

European Commission awards additional 305M euro to four EU countries facing migration pressure

December 20, 2018December 20, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Croatia, Cyprus, Europe migrant crisis, Greece, Refugees

The European Commission said on December 20 that this week it had made available an additional 305 million euro in

Read more
Bulgaria 

Pompeo: US committed to ‘tailoring’ F-16 sale to Bulgaria to fit budgetary and operational requirements

December 20, 2018December 22, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff

The United States is committed to working with the Bulgarian government to tailor the final scope of a potential F-16

Read more
Bulgaria 

Exacta poll: Elections now would produce three-party Parliament in Bulgaria

December 20, 2018December 22, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff

If parliamentary elections were held in Bulgaria today, only three parties would enter the National Assembly, according to the findings

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian MPs rush to pass anti-corruption act amendments after high court ruling

December 20, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff judiciary

Bulgaria’s Parliament passed on December 20 at second reading amendments to the country’s anti-corruption legislation that will allow court to

Read more
Bulgaria 

485 asylum seekers in Bulgaria in October 2018 – Eurostat

December 20, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Europe migrant crisis, Refugees

There were a total of 485 asylum seekers in Bulgaria in October 2018, up from 315 in October 2017, according

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria shuts down EU Presidency ministry, Pavlova returns to Parliament

December 20, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria EU presidency

Bulgaria’s National Assembly voted on December 20 to close down the Ministry for the EU Presidency, and to dismiss from

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2018
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.