Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: November 13, 2016

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s opposition socialists chart course for early parliamentary elections

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2016, Roumen Radev

On election night, as exit polls gave Roumen Radev a landslide win in the presidential run-off on November 13, his

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM Borissov announces resignation after presidential election defeat

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2016

Just more than 90 minutes after it became clear that his GERB party had been defeated in November 2016’s presidential

Read more
Bulgaria 

Opposition socialist candidate Radev in landslide win in Bulgaria’s presidential elections

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2016

Roumen Radev, the candidate of the opposition Bulgarian Socialist Party, has won a landslide victory in the country’s November 2016 presidential

Read more
Bulgaria 

Election Commission investigating whether Borissov broke law against campaigning on election day

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2016

Bulgaria’s Central Election Commission is investigating following several complaints that Prime Minister and GERB party leader Boiko Borissov broke the

Read more
Europe 

Torn between Europe and Russia, Moldovans vote in runoff election

November 13, 2016 Deutsche Welle Moldova

Moldovan voters on Sunday cast their vote in a divided presidential runoff, marking the final round of the country’s first

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM repeats on presidential election day that he will resign if his party loses

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2016, Rossen Plevneliev

As Bulgarians went to the polls on November 13 in the second round of presidential elections, Prime Minister Boiko Borissov

Read more
Bulgaria 

Remembrance Sunday 2016 in Sofia: ‘We will remember them’

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff

Diplomats, former servicemen, senior Bulgarian officers and foreign military attaches as well as members of the expatriate community took part

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarians vote on November 13 in second round of presidential elections

November 13, 2016November 15, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2016

Polls opened at 7am on November 13 in the second round of Bulgaria’s presidential elections, a run-off between Roumen Radev,

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

November 2016
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Oct   Dec »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.