Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: December 1, 2014

Business 

Russia shelves South Stream gas pipeline plans, blames Bulgaria

December 1, 2014December 7, 2014 Alex Bivol South Stream

Russian president Vladimir Putin said on December 1 that state-owned gas monopoly Gazprom would shelve plans to build the South

Read more
Bulgaria 

European, US law enforcement seize 292 internet domain names for selling counterfeit products

December 1, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Europol and US Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Homeland Security Investigations (HSI), together with 25 law enforcement agencies from 19

Read more
Europe 

EU lends $186 million to reconstruct Ukraine’s major gas pipeline

December 1, 2014 The Kyiv Post energy, Ukraine

The European Investment Bank, the European Union’s lending arm, is providing a $186 million loan to Ukraine’s government for modernising

Read more
Bulgaria 

Immediate end to military action in Ukraine needed, Bulgaria tells Russia

December 1, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

A key condition to normalising the situation in Ukraine is an immediate end to all military action on Ukrainian territory,

Read more
Europe 

NATO chief: Russia violating Ukraine cease-fire

December 1, 2014 VOANews Nato, Russia, Ukraine

NATO says Russia is violating a truce in eastern Ukraine by sending in convoys with advanced weapons and personnel reinforcements

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian capital Sofia joins UNESCO ‘Creative Cities Network’

December 1, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Bulgarian capital city Sofia has been named as a member of UNESCO’s Creative Cities Network, for its film industry. Launched

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Cabinet approves draft 2015 Budget

December 1, 2014December 7, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Government approved at a special meeting on December 1 the 2015 Budget bill drafted by the Finance Ministry, the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Public protests planned against Binev heading Parliament’s committee on culture and media

December 1, 2014December 1, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Public protests are being organised by Bulgarians on Facebook against the appointment of controversial nationalist Patriotic Front MP Slavi Binev

Read more
Europe 

Poland’s Donald Tusk takes over as EU Council president

December 1, 2014December 1, 2014 Deutsche Welle

Poland’s Donald Tusk has taken over as European Council president, charged with convening summits of the bloc’s 28 leaders. The

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2014
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.