Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2012

Bulgaria Europe News World 

Sign up for The Sofia Globe’s daily e-mail bulletin

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Media

The Sofia Globe, the newest Bulgaria-based English-language news, features and analysis website, is starting a daily e-mail bulletin. The daily

Read more
poster for Tudo Brasil Fest Sofia 2012
Bulgaria Leisure News 

Tudo Brasil Festival 2012 in Sofia

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

A Tudo Brasil Festival is being held in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia from June 27 to July 1 2012. The

Read more
Beachside housing in the Chalkidiki peninsula Greece
Bulgaria Business Europe News 

‘Boom in Bulgarians buying second homes in Greece’ – report

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Greece

There has been a boom in Bulgarians buying second homes in Greece after property prices in the country’s troubled southern

Read more
Bulgaria Europe News World 

Ministers to brief EU council discussion on Syria about Lebanon, Iraq visits

June 25, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Three foreign ministers from European Union countries – Nikolai Mladenov of Bulgaria, Carl Bildt of Sweden and Poland’s Radoslaw Sikorski

Read more
Bulgaria News People 

Bulgaria chooses representative for ‘FameLab Olympics’ in Dublin

June 25, 2012June 25, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Veterinary science graduate and FameLab alumnus Toma Shtilianov has been votedBulgaria’s representative to take part in the “Famelab Olympics” as

Read more
Bulgaria News World 

Bulgaria joins condemnation of Syrian downing of Turkish aircraft

June 25, 2012June 24, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria condemns the downing of a Turkish aircraft by the Syrian air force and calls on the regime in Damascus

Read more
Parliament of Canada in Ottawa
Europe News World 

Roma in firing line as Canada moves to end abuses

June 25, 2012June 24, 2012 Attila Leitner of The Budapest Times

The “Protecting Canada’s Immigration System Act” has passed the vote in the country’s House of Commons and is heading to

Read more
Europe News 

Slovak parliament approves European Stability Mechanism

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator Slovakia

As expected, the European Stability Mechanism (ESM), a permanent rescue fund proposed by eurozone countries to deal with the sovereign

Read more
Greek prime minister Antonis Samaras
Europe News 

Greece’s new leaders to miss EU meeting

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 VOANews Greece

Greece has run into a snag in its efforts to renegotiate its European-led bailout, as health problems sidelined the new

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria starts using toll cameras to catch lorries breaking no-overtaking rules
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia’s South Park II
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria regulator approves 3.05% hike in electricity prices for household consumers

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.