Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator

World 

Malware goes smart, too

November 4, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator

IT security experts’ predictions that 2013 would see an increase in malware designed for mobile phones have come true. Experts

Read more
Europe 

Slovakia adopts new rules for major investments

July 2, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator Slovakia

Slovakia has adopted new legislation for so-called significant investments. The ruling Smer party describes it as a tool to attract new

Read more
Europe 

Law to make it harder to start a firm in Slovakia

June 10, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator Slovakia

While businesses in Slovakia are calling on the government to make doing business in Slovakia easier and less bureaucratic, they

Read more
Europe Leisure News 

Slovak capital hosts world wine contest

May 6, 2013May 27, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator Slovakia

Slovakia is not particularly well known abroad for its wine production, but this is mainly because most of it is consumed

Read more
Europe News 

Malware goes mobile: Antivirus specialists and mobile operators report Increase in mobile malware

February 20, 2013February 20, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator

In a very short period of time, millions of people around the globe have become increasingly reliant upon smart phones

Read more
Leisure 

Wine: Growing Slovakia’s wide range of grape varieties

February 7, 2013May 6, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator

Have you ever tasted Hron, or Devín? This is not an invitation to drink from the waters of the Hron

Read more
Europe News 

Slovakia will have the highest tax on cigarettes in CEE region

September 5, 2012September 5, 2012 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator

Increasing excise taxes on cigarettes higher and earlier than originally planned is one of several measures by the Robert Fico

Read more
Europe News 

Slovak parliament approves European Stability Mechanism

June 25, 2012May 27, 2013 Jana Liptakova of the Slovak Spectator Slovakia

As expected, the European Stability Mechanism (ESM), a permanent rescue fund proposed by eurozone countries to deal with the sovereign

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament criticises Bulgarian government’s weak response to Russian threat in Black Sea
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament awards 2026 Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to International Criminal Court and its officials
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Oil Coordination Group: Diesel and jet fuel supplies remain ‘tight’ but no shortage in Europe
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.