Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Peevski protests

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian trade union CITUB joins calls for snap elections

July 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

The Confederation of Independent Trade Unions in Bulgaria (CITUB) said on July 10 that early parliamentary elections were the only

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria’s days of protest on a crusade for genuine change

July 10, 2013May 10, 2024 Vessela Tcherneva Peevski protests

“Failed you have”. The protest poster depicting Yoda of Star Wars is ironic but these short words represent the reverse

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s ruling coalition shrugs off Franco-German criticism

July 9, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

The joint statement by the French and German ambassadors in Sofia was a criticism of the entire transition period rather

Read more
Bulgaria 

French-German statement: Bulgaria experiencing crisis of trust in government model

July 8, 2013July 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Bulgaria’s recent protests, the second wave of rallies in the space of six months, were evidence of a crisis of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s paltry pro-government, anti-Plevneliev protests

July 8, 2013July 8, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Peevski protests, Rossen Plevneliev

The special statement by Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev effectively calling for early parliamentary elections has given a new focus to

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria’s media and the protests: From Barekov to BNT

July 7, 2013May 10, 2024 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Media, Peevski protests

Spare a thought for Bulgaria’s reporters. After six months of covering the winter protests, an election campaign and the current

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian union federation threatens strike unless Grand National Assembly convened

July 7, 2013July 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

In its first statement on the political crisis in Bulgaria after three weeks of anti-government protests, trade union confederation Podkrepa

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria to find money for overtime pay for police monitoring protests

July 5, 2013July 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Bulgaria’s peaceful anti-government protests, that enter their 22nd day on July 5 2013, are overstretching police personnel and finances, according

Read more
Bulgaria 

Of Siderov, a straitjacket and other stories

July 3, 2013May 10, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests, Volen Siderov

On the 20th consecutive day of anti-government protests in Bulgaria, a man dressed in a Volen Siderov mask and wearing

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • European Parliament resolution slamming Bulgarian government's weak response to Russia irks Radev
    October 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Air Force chief: Black Sea patrols to continue as long as necessary
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament resolution slamming Bulgarian government’s weak response to Russia irks Radev
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament criticises Bulgarian government’s weak response to Russian threat in Black Sea
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament awards 2026 Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to International Criminal Court and its officials

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.