Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgarian Orthodox Church

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Orthodox Church’s governing body, the Holy Synod, elects new member

October 25, 2020October 25, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, Dossier Commission

The governing body of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church, the Holy Synod, elected Bishop Yakov as the new Metropolitan of Dorostol

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Orthodox Church Metropolitan who had Covid-19 dead at 78

August 19, 2020August 20, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

A member of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church’s governing body the Holy Synod, Metropolitan Amvrosiy of Dorostol, has died at the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Orthodox Easter 2020: Scaled-down ‘holy fire’ ceremony in Jerusalem

April 18, 2020April 21, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

In an annual Easter ritual sacred to Orthodox Christians, the “holy fire” was distributed at the Church of the Holy

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgaria’s nationalist leader Siderov investigated for breaking emergency regulations

April 13, 2020April 13, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus, Volen Siderov

The Sofia District Prosecutor’s Office has initiated an investigation into ultra-nationalist Ataka party leader and Sofia city councillor Volen Siderov

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Roundup, April 12 – From shared spoons to the euro zone

April 12, 2020April 13, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

April 12 saw the number of confirmed cases of Covid-19 in Bulgaria rise by six to a total of 675,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Easter 2020: Bulgarian Orthodox Church’s flight to fetch ‘Holy Fire’ cancelled

April 9, 2020April 11, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

A flight on a Bulgarian government aircraft to Israel to fetch the “Holy Fire” – a key part of Eastern

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s coronavirus crisis staff chief on Easter 2020: Do not go to church

April 4, 2020April 6, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

The head of Bulgaria’s crisis staff against Covid-19, Major-General Ventsislav Mutafchiyski, has issued a strong call to the country’s Orthodox

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgarian Orthodox Church to hold Easter 2020 services outside churches

March 30, 2020March 30, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus

The Bulgarian Orthodox Church will hold its 2020 Palm Sunday and Easter services outside churches, it emerged after a meeting

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM: No lockdown order for now

March 19, 2020March 19, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov has ruled out for now a formal order for people to stay at home as

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian President Yotova rejects calls to veto Budget 2026
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s after drones sighted
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    NSI: Visits by non-residents to Bulgaria for holidays in June 2026 down 0.5% y/y
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Satirical protest: Yes Bulgaria and DSB Youth ‘donate’ Moskvich to Defence Minister

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.