Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Sport

Popular sports and a monthly golf column by Alan Rogut of Pravets Golf Club.

Sport 

Grigor Dimitrov advances to Australian Open third round, to play Baghdatis

January 21, 2015January 21, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Grigor Dimitrov overcame a spirited challenge from Slovakia’s Lukas Lacko in the second round of the Australian Open, winning in

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria’s Pironkova wins in Australian Open first round, women’s seeds tumble

January 20, 2015January 20, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria’s top female tennis player Tsvetana Pironkova made a flying start in the Australian Open, the first tennis Grand Slam

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria’s Dimitrov sweeps Brown in Australian Open first round

January 19, 2015January 19, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Grigor Dimitrov made short work of Germany’s Dustin Brown in their first-round match at the Australian Open in Melbourne on

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria’s Dimitrov handed easy draw in Australian Open

January 16, 2015January 16, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Grigor Dimitrov was drawn in Andy Murray’s section of the Australian Open, the first tennis Grand Slam of the year,

Read more
Sport 

Dimitrov downed by Federer in Brisbane

January 10, 2015January 10, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov lost in straight sets in the Brisbane International semi-finals against former world number one Roger Federer (2-6,

Read more
Sport 

Dimitrov into Brisbane semis, to face Federer

January 9, 2015January 9, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov defeated Martin Klizan at the Brisbane International on January 9 to book a place in the semi-finals,

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria’s Dimitrov starts 2015 with tough win in Brisbane

January 7, 2015January 7, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Grigor Dimitrov started 2015 with a win in his first singles match against Frenchman Jeremy Chardy in Brisbane, coming back

Read more
Sport 

Tennis star Grigor Dimitrov named Bulgarian sports person of the year

December 23, 2014December 26, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Bulgarian top tennis player Grigor Dimitrov has been named the country’s sports person of the year for 2014. The year

Read more
Sport 

Bulgarian police detain players as part of football match-fixing investigation

December 11, 2014December 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Interior Ministry said that it detained nine football players as part of an investigation into suspected match-fixing on December

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Furore as Yotova distances herself from Bulgaria’s backing for declaration slamming Russia and supporting Ukraine
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria signs 984M leva contract for two new naval vessels
    November 12, 2020, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Furore as Yotova distances herself from Bulgaria's backing for declaration slamming Russia and supporting Ukraine
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe's factfile
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Finance Minister: Euro cannot be blamed for inflation in Bulgaria
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU's highest increase in fuel prices in August 2026
    September 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • September 27, 2026September 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Fitch keeps Bulgaria’s credit rating unchanged at ‘BBB+’, raises outlook to ‘positive’
  • September 27, 2026September 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Plovdiv Science Festival 2026: Events in English
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Finance Minister: Euro cannot be blamed for inflation in Bulgaria
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian National Bank chief slams government’s proposal for windfall tax on banks

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Aug    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.