Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgaria

Domestic politics, stories of relevance to expatriates, organised crime and corruption, judiciary, foreign policy and popular topics such as archaeology and weather

Bulgaria 

NSI: Three-quarters of Bulgarians say they have difficulty covering daily expenses

June 6, 2023June 6, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Seventy-five per cent of Bulgarians polled by the National Statistical Institute (NSI) said that in the first quarter of 2023,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Poll: 52% of Bulgarians would vote in favour of proposed government if they were MPs

June 5, 2023June 5, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Fifty-two per cent of Bulgarians would vote in favour of the government proposed by the We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament to hold special sitting to vote on proposed government

June 5, 2023June 5, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

The Speaker of the National Assembly, Rossen Zhelyazkov, has called a special sitting on June 6 at 1pm to vote

Read more
Bulgaria 

WCC-Democratic Bulgaria candidate PM presents proposed government to President

June 5, 2023June 5, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

At a brief ceremony on June 5, the We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria coalition’s candidate Prime Minister Nikolai Denkov presented

Read more
Bulgaria 

Democratic Bulgaria co-leader Ivanov: We will restart parliamentary democracy

June 4, 2023June 4, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2023, Roumen Radev

In an interview published on the eve of the We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria coalition formally presenting its proposed government

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s military to hold Shabla 2023 tactical exercise from June 5 to 9

June 3, 2023June 3, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s military is to hold the Shabla 2023 tactical exercise at the Black Sea coast from June 5 to 9,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Turkish military equipment to transit Bulgaria en route to Kosovo

June 3, 2023June 3, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff Kosovo

On June 4 and 5, personnel and equipment of the armed forces of Türkiye will pass through Bulgaria to join

Read more
Bulgaria 

WCC-Democratic Bulgaria, GERB-UDF deal on government: Candidate ministers announced

June 2, 2023June 2, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

We Continue the Change-Democratic Bulgaria’s candidate Prime Minister Nikolai Denkov announced at a joint briefing with GERB-UDF’s Maria Gabriel on

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Omicron strain found in all 92 samples – NCIPD

June 2, 2023June 2, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s National Centre for Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (NCIPD) has announced the results of sequencing the latest group of samples

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian President Yotova rejects calls to veto Budget 2026
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s after drones sighted
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    NSI: Visits by non-residents to Bulgaria for holidays in June 2026 down 0.5% y/y
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Satirical protest: Yes Bulgaria and DSB Youth ‘donate’ Moskvich to Defence Minister

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.