Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: October 27, 2025

Business 

US sanctions: Lukoil says it will sell its international assets

October 27, 2025October 27, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff energy, Russia

Lukoil informs that owing to introduction of restrictive measures against the company and its subsidiaries by some states the company

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Sofia Synagogue vandalised with ‘Free Palestine’ scrawling

October 27, 2025October 27, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews, Israel, Sofia

Sofia Synagogue in Bulgaria’s capital city has expressed its indignation after the words “Free Palestine” were scrawled on the outer

Read more
Perspectives 

The availability of future revolution

October 27, 2025October 28, 2025 ADJ

Every civilization convinces itself that it has achieved permanence. Each believes that its institutions, markets, and laws will stand unshaken,

Read more
Business 

European auditors: Covid-19 recovery billions could have done more for EU businesses

October 27, 2025October 27, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

European Union countries only partially addressed problems with the business environment by implementing the reforms and investments they had pledged

Read more
Business 

US sanctions on Lukoil, Rosneft: EC sees no particular issues in security of supply

October 27, 2025October 27, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff energy, Russia

The European Commission (EC) is for the time being not seeing any particular issues, especially regarding security of supply, because

Read more
Europe 

The Sofia Globe Monday digest: October 27

October 27, 2025November 3, 2025 ADJ

The true lesson of the past week isn’t found in budget numbers or election results; it’s in the conversion of

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2025
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Sep   Nov »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.