Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: January 23, 2015

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria could shift MiG maintenance contract from Russia to Poland – Defence Minister

January 23, 2015January 27, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Nato

Because of the inflated prices being charged, Bulgaria will no longer rely on Russia to maintain its MiG-29 fighters but

Read more
Business 

South Stream Bulgaria still working on pipeline project, CEO says

January 23, 2015January 23, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency energy, South Stream

South Stream Bulgaria, the joint venture that was meant to build the cancelled gas pipeline’s stretch on Bulgarian soil, remains

Read more
Sport 

Grigor Dimitrov overcomes Baghdatis, will play Murray next

January 23, 2015January 23, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Grigor Dimitrov

Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov prevailed over Marcos Baghdatis in the third round of the Australian Open, coming back from a set down

Read more
World 

Anti-Semitism a ‘monstrous global problem,’ UN delegates told

January 23, 2015 VOANews

French philosopher Bernard-Henri Levy says faulting Jews has become the rallying cry of what he calls “a new order of

Read more
Business 

Poland angered by German new law on minimum wage for transit truck drivers

January 23, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland

German Chancellor Angela Merkel promised to take steps in order to arrange a meeting between Polish and German labour and

Read more
Perspectives 

The view from Sofia: Bulgaria’s energy security needs to gain prominence

January 23, 2015May 10, 2024 Vessela Tcherneva energy, Russia, South Stream

There’s this thing about peripheries. They are either peaceful and godforsaken (and thus ignored) or they are volatile and challenging

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine asks IMF for new rescue package

January 23, 2015January 23, 2015 VOANews IMF, Russia, Ukraine

Ukraine has asked the International Monetary Fund (IMF) for a new and broader bailout package and will attempt to renegotiate

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: Birdman

January 23, 2015January 23, 2015 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

“A thing is a thing, not what is said of that thing.” Thus reads a little note on the mirror

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

January 2015
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Dec   Feb »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.