Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: April 2014

Europe 

Ukrainian forces clash with Pro-Russia militants

April 24, 2014 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

Fighting between Ukrainian security forces and pro-Russia militants in eastern Ukraine has left at least five militants dead, with Russian

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria to step up security at seaside resorts this summer

April 24, 2014April 27, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Bourgas terrorist attack, tourism, Tsvetlin Yovchev

Bulgaria will step up police presence and advice to hoteliers this summer to ensure greater security in places where increased

Read more
Bulgaria 

Emergency declared, bridges down after heavy rain hits villages in Vidin area in Bulgaria

April 24, 2014April 27, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

A state of emergency has been declared in the municipality of Ruzhintsi in Bulgaria after torrential rain inundated the area,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria seizes suspected archaeological artefacts

April 24, 2014April 27, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff archaeology

Bulgaria’s Interior Ministry said on April 24 that police seized several items suspected to be archaeological artefacts in the town

Read more
Bulgaria 

Deputy mayor of Bulgaria’s Pleven in custody over alleged bribe

April 24, 2014April 24, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

The deputy mayor of the Bulgarian town of Pleven remained in custody on April 24 after being arrested in a

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria, Romania to update double taxation agreement

April 24, 2014April 24, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency Romania

Bulgaria’s Cabinet has approved a draft proposal to update the memorandum on avoiding double taxation with Romania, replacing the current

Read more
Europe 

Obama: Russia not abiding by Geneva agreement with Ukraine

April 24, 2014 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

President Barack Obama said Russia is not abiding by the Geneva agreement to ease the crisis in Ukraine, and he

Read more
Europe 

Poroshenko widens the lead in Ukraine’s presidential polls

April 24, 2014 The Kyiv Post Ukraine

Ukraine’s confectionery magnate Petro Poroshenko increased his popularity ahead of presidential elections scheduled on May 25 to almost 33 per

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine forces ‘liberate’ Svyatohirsk from armed groups

April 24, 2014April 27, 2014 The Kyiv Post Russia, Ukraine

In what appears to be its first act after the restart of an anti-terror operation to purge Kremlin-backed separatists from

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
    October 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 24, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Autumn 2026 Plovdiv Jazz Fest being held from November 6 to 8
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry proposes ships, fighter pilots be allowed to shoot down drones without awaiting orders
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania’s coast, one dead, three missing

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

April 2014
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Mar   May »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.