Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Russia

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria eases Covid-19 regulations for arrivals from Ukraine

February 26, 2022February 27, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria’s Minister of Health Assena Serbezova has signed an order easing the Covid-19 regulations for people arriving from Ukraine. The

Read more
Bulgaria 

Association of European Journalists calls for EU-wide ban on Russia Today

February 26, 2022February 26, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Media, Russia, Ukraine

The Association of European Journalists (AEJ) has called for an EU-wide ban on RT – formerly known as Russia Today

Read more
Europe 

EU imposes sanctions on Putin and Lavrov

February 26, 2022February 26, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The European Union has decided to sanction Russian President Vladimir Putin and Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, a statement by the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria bans Russian aircraft from its air space

February 26, 2022February 27, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria has introduced a ban on the take-off or landing and entry of Russian aircraft from the country’s air space,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Nato: Significant additional defensive deployments to eastern flank

February 25, 2022February 26, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Nato, Russia, Ukraine

Nato is carrying out significant additional defensive deployments of forces to the eastern part of the Alliance, according to a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Various municipalities in Bulgaria willing to host evacuees, refugees from Ukraine

February 25, 2022February 26, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

Various municipalities in Bulgaria have stated willingness to provide accommodation for Bulgarians from Ukraine, with some also saying that they

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s PM: EU sanctions will hit Russian business hard

February 25, 2022February 26, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Kiril Petkov, Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria’s Prime Minister Kiril Petkov has told reporters in Brussels that the new sanctions approved by EU leaders will hit

Read more
Europe 

EC: EU coordinates delivery of emergency aid to Ukraine, stands ready to help neighbouring countries

February 25, 2022February 25, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

Following the Ukrainian government’s request for civil protection assistance, the European Commission (EC) is channelling further supplies of medical care

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sofia’s Sredets mayor begins procedure to move Soviet Army Monument from city centre

February 25, 2022February 25, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The mayor of the Sredets region of Bulgaria’s capital Sofia, Traicho Traikov, said that he would initiate on February 25

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • September 15, 2026September 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation climbs to 5.1% in August
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Increased flights from European cities to Bulgaria’s Black Sea in summer 2027
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria signs 984M leva contract for two new naval vessels
    November 12, 2020, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's government announces steps to limit impact of high fuel prices
    September 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia's third Big Table event of 2026 to be held on September 19
    September 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament: At least 33% of public company board members must be women
    September 17, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • VDL's 2026 State of the EU address to the European Parliament: Full text
    September 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • September 23, 2026September 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament scraps temporary ban on fuel exports
  • September 22, 2026September 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest increase in fuel prices in August 2026
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in January-July 2026 was 3.45B euro
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: 54% of EU’s electricity came from renewables in Q2 2026
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 3.3 billion euro in defence funding to Ukraine to cover drones and missiles

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Aug    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.