Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Rossen Plevneliev

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian President: Climate change not an illusion, requires global response

September 24, 2014September 25, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff energy, Rossen Plevneliev

Climate change is not an illusion, Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev told the UN Climate Summit 2014, citing the series of

Read more
Bulgaria 

‘Stability’ the buzzword as Bulgaria’s parliamentary election campaign gets underway

September 8, 2014September 14, 2014 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian election 2014, Lyutvi Mestan, Mihail Mikov, Rossen Plevneliev

After many months of torrid political dramas in Bulgaria, the theme of stability has emerged as a talking point among

Read more
Bulgaria World 

Plevneliev: Bulgaria will not send military and weapons to Ukraine

September 4, 2014September 6, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Nato, Rossen Plevneliev, Russia, Ukraine

There will be no Nato bases in Bulgaria and nor will the country send military personnel and weapons to Ukraine,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria grapples with rewrite of controversial paper after row over ‘Russia threat’

September 1, 2014September 2, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Nato, Rossen Plevneliev

The Bulgarian cabinet’s security council was meeting on September 1 to consider a new version of a document on a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria elections minister nominee withdraws

August 10, 2014August 22, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Rossen Plevneliev

Judge Krassimira Medarova, slated to become elections minister in the caretaker cabinet of Georgi Bliznashki, asked on August 10 that

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian President appoints elections minister to caretaker cabinet

August 9, 2014August 9, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Rossen Plevneliev

Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev appointed judge Krassimira Medarova as caretaker minister in charge of the electoral process, the president’s office

Read more
Perspectives 

Political gulf widens as Bulgaria’s caretaker administration begins clean-up operation

August 8, 2014May 10, 2024 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Rossen Plevneliev

When in 2013 it was clear that political circumstances made an immediate return to power by Boiko Borissov impossible, a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian President prorogues Parliament, sets October 5 election date

August 6, 2014August 6, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Rossen Plevneliev

Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev signed on August 6 the decree proroguing the 42nd National Assembly and setting the date for

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian President Plevneliev names academic Georgi Bliznashki as caretaker PM

August 5, 2014August 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Rossen Plevneliev

Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev announced on August 5 2014 that Sofia University constitutional law professor Georgi Bliznashki would take office

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to expand tasks in Black Sea in framework of Nato Mine Countermeasures Group
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Able, one of the merchant ships attacked off Bulgaria’s coast, sinks – report
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in January-August 2026 was 3.45B euro
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM confirms US reconnaissance aircraft on duty over Black Sea
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone debris found on Chelsea-3 ship attacked in Bulgaria’s Black Sea EEZ

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.