Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

new coronavirus

Europe 

European Commission welcomes move by Netflix, YouTube to ease pressure on internet infrastructure

March 20, 2020March 20, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

European Commissioner for Internal Market Thierry Breton has welcomed the commitment of streaming providers Netflix and YouTube to take action

Read more
Europe 

Covid-19: EU state aid rules temporarily eased

March 20, 2020March 20, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The European Commission said on March 20 that it had adopted a temporary framework to enable EU countries to use the full

Read more
Europe 

‘Coronavirus must not be used as an excuse for racial discrimination or hate crime’

March 20, 2020March 20, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The rapid spread of the novel coronavirus between continents and countries must not be used as an excuse for racial

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgaria’s Health Minister bans exports of quinine-based medicines

March 20, 2020March 22, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s Minister of Health Kiril Ananiev has issued an order banning exports of quinine-based medicines until further notice, the Health

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sofia mayor calls for responsible behaviour to prevent need for stricter measures

March 20, 2020March 21, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia

Sofia mayor Yordanka Fandukova said on March 20 that in recent hours she had been speaking to dozens of Sofia

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgarian Doctors Union calls for lockdown of Sofia

March 20, 2020March 21, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus, Sofia

The Sofia college of the Bulgarian Doctors Union has called for residents of Sofia to be barred from leaving their

Read more
Bulgaria 

Crisis staff: Confirmed cases of Covid-19 in Bulgaria now number 105

March 19, 2020March 20, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The number of confirmed cases of Covid-19 new coronavirus in Bulgaria is now 105, with the first two in Plovdiv,

Read more
Europe 

Covid-19: European Commission creates first ever rescEU stockpile of medical equipment

March 19, 2020March 19, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The European Commission said that on March 19 it had decided to create a strategic rescEU stockpile of medical equipment

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian PM: No lockdown order for now

March 19, 2020March 19, 2020 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Orthodox Church, new coronavirus, Sofia Airport

Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov has ruled out for now a formal order for people to stay at home as

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia's South Park II
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government's draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge’s resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU sanctions six individuals involved in Navalny’s poisoning and death
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian government’s draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria starts using toll cameras to catch lorries breaking no-overtaking rules

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.