Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s January – February 2021 exports down 1.7% y/y

April 13, 2021April 13, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

In the period January – February 2021, the total value of all the goods exported from Bulgaria amounted to 9.6

Read more
Bulgaria 

IMF sees Bulgaria’s economy bouncing back 4.4% this year

April 6, 2021April 8, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff IMF, macroeconomic indicators, new coronavirus

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects Bulgaria’s economy to grow by 4.4 per cent this year and in 2022, according

Read more
Bulgaria 

Unemployment in Bulgaria in February 2021 was 5.3% – Eurostat

April 6, 2021April 8, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Unemployment in Bulgaria in February 2021 was 5.3 per cent, down from 5.5 per cent in January, European Union statistics

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria January-February 2021 Budget surplus at 24.3M leva

April 1, 2021April 1, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s Finance Ministry has recorded a consolidated Budget surplus of 24.3 million leva in the first two months of the

Read more
a fanned-out sheaf of euro notes
Bulgaria 

FDI in Bulgaria in January 2021 was 32.7M euro

March 19, 2021March 22, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in the first month of the year stood at 32.7 million euro, the equivalent of

Read more
Bulgaria 

NSI: Number of unemployed in Bulgaria rose 18.1% in 2020

March 15, 2021March 15, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators, new coronavirus

Compared to 2019, the number of unemployed people in Bulgaria rose by 18.1 per cent in 2020, while the unemployment

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria annual CPI records 0.1% deflation in February

March 15, 2021March 17, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators, new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s annual consumer price index (CPI) shrank by 0.1 per cent in February, compared to 0.6 per cent deflation a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s exports in January 2021 down 6.1% y/y

March 12, 2021March 12, 2021 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

The total value of good exported from Bulgaria in January 2021 added up to 4.68 billion leva, 6.1 per cent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria reports 4.2% economic decline in 2020

March 9, 2021March 8, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators, new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s economy shrank by 4.2 per cent last year, based on preliminary data, the country’s National Statistics Institute (NSI) said

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
    July 29, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.