Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

European Commission

Europe 

European Commission opens anti-trust investigation into Qatar’s LNG deals

June 21, 2018June 21, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on June 21 that it opened a formal investigation into Qatar’s exports of liquefied natural gas

Read more
Bulgaria 

EU spring forecast bumps up Bulgaria 2018 growth estimate to 3.8%

May 3, 2018May 6, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission, macroeconomic indicators

The European Commission’s spring forecast for the EU economy, released on May 3, said that Bulgaria’s economy would “continue growing

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission ends ECJ lawsuits on copyrights, maritime policy against Bulgaria

May 3, 2018May 3, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on May 3 that it was withdrawing two cases against Bulgaria at the European Court of

Read more
Europe 

European Commission recommends opening accession talks with Macedonia, Albania

April 17, 2018April 18, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Albania, European Commission, Macedonia

The European Commission said on April 17 that it was recommending that the Council of the EU decides to open

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC opens infringement proceedings against Bulgaria over VAT rules

March 8, 2018March 10, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on March 8 that it opened a new infringement proceeding against Bulgaria, asking it to bring

Read more
Bulgaria 

European Commission names Bulgarian to head EU statistics agency Eurostat

February 21, 2018February 22, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission, Eurostat

Bulgarian national Mariana Kotzeva will be the new Director-General of EU statistics agency Eurostat, the European Commission said on February 21 2018.

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC takes Bulgaria to court over broadband costs reduction directive

January 25, 2018January 26, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on January 25 that it is taking Bulgaria to the EU Court of Justice over the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria referred to ECJ for failure to transpose digital market, maritime policy EU directives

December 7, 2017 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Commission said on December 7 that it decided to refer Bulgaria to the EU Court of Justice for

Read more
Bulgaria 

CVM report spares Bulgaria’s blushes ahead of upcoming EU presidency

November 15, 2017November 16, 2017 Alex Bivol European Commission, judiciary

As Bulgaria puts the finishing touches on preparations to hold the rotating presidency of the Council of the EU starting

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Tehran warns Bulgaria against allowing US to use its territory for military operations against Iran - report
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM Radev: Iran understands US aircraft stationed in Bulgaria ‘not for combat missions’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry ‘exploring options for second-hand fighter jets’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Radev: Progressive Bulgaria will support Yotova in presidential elections
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria seeking to buy MiG-29s ‘like going to a scrapyard for spare parts for a Moskvich’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria restricts lorry traffic on July 31 and August 2

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.