Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

News

Bulgaria News 

‘Special services’ of Sofia traffic police cost from 50 to 500 leva – report

March 8, 2013May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Employees of Sofia’s traffic police department accept from 50 to 500 leva (about 25 to 250 euro) for various “special

Read more
Bulgaria Business News 

Bulgaria’s Vayant announces Lufthansa partnership

March 8, 2013March 8, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgarian IT solutions provider Vayant, which specialises in business-to-business airfare shopping, has become the new technology partner of Lufthansa, the

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Bulgarian Patriarch Neofit calls on protesters not to commit suicide

March 8, 2013June 2, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church

Bulgarian Orthodox Church Patriarch Neofit has called on protesters not to go to the extreme of committing suicide, an appeal

Read more
Bulgaria Europe News World 

The world’s statements and statistics on International Women’s Day 2013

March 8, 2013May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

On the eve of International Women’s Day, March 8 2013, a new Eurobarometer shows that 78 per cent of Europeans

Read more
Bulgaria News Perspectives 

‘A nation that showed courage’: Bulgaria and the Jews

March 8, 2013May 27, 2013 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Bulgarian Jews

Had Bulgaria’s history been different 70 years ago, March 10 would be an occasion for the deepest mourning, because that

Read more
News World 

Galactic neighbour Large Magellanic Cloud closer than previously thought

March 8, 2013May 27, 2013 VOANews final frontier

An international team of astronomers has discovered that one of our closest galactic neighbors is about 40,000 light years closer

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Tent village grows, US ambassador speaks, and other stories

March 7, 2013March 12, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

March 7 saw the demands coming from various groups of protesters grow longer and the tent village near Parliament in

Read more
Europe News 

Berlusconi sentenced for publishing wiretap transcript

March 7, 2013May 27, 2013 VOANews

An Italian court has sentenced former Italian prime minister and media mogul Silvio Berlusconi to one year in prison for

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Google puts Bulgaria on Street View

March 7, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria became the 48th country mapped with Google’s Street View feature, which allows users to observe the surroundings of a

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry: Lockheed Martin says second F-16s may be delayed until Q2 2030
    August 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Fuel prices in Bulgaria in July 2026 were up 22.2% y/y
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
  • August 19, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in H1 2026 was 2.18B euro

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.