Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Europe

Europe 

EU moves to expand use of electronic devices on planes

December 10, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Union’s aviation safety agency EASA has updated its guidance on the use of electronic devices on board of

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine police move against pro-Europe demonstrators

December 10, 2013 James Brooke VOA Moscow Bureau Chief Ukraine

Ukrainian riot police moved Monday to curb pro-European demonstrators in Kyiv by dismantling barricades set up by protesters outside government

Read more
Europe 

Kyiv, Ukraine: No blood but plenty of terror as police grapple for control

December 10, 2013 Christopher J Miller of The Kyiv Post Ukraine

Amid news that embattled Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych would support a roundtable with opposition leaders to negotiate an end to

Read more
Europe 

Ukrainian protesters topple Lenin statue

December 8, 2013 VOANews Ukraine

Anti-government protesters in Ukraine have toppled a statue of Soviet state founder Vladimir Lenin in central Kyiv, during the latest

Read more
Europe 

European Commissioner Georgieva on Syria’s 1000 days of crisis

December 8, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission, Syrian refugees

Hopes are pinned on the second Geneva peace conference on January 22 to achieve the political solution needed to bring

Read more
Europe 

Russia rebukes Germany for participating in Kyiv protest

December 7, 2013February 11, 2014 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

Russia’s prime minister has admonished foreign politicians who have participated in the political events unfolding in Ukraine. Dmitry Medvedev said

Read more
Europe 

Russian official: No deal reached between Ukraine, Russia

December 7, 2013 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

A Russian official says no deal has been struck on Ukraine joining the Russian-led Customs Union, an issue that has

Read more
Europe 

Kyiv’s riot police brutal, ‘begrudging’

December 6, 2013 Christopher J Miller of The Kyiv Post Ukraine

Whether in their blue urban camouflage or pitch-black uniforms, their faces masked or unmasked beneath large black helmets, their presence

Read more
Europe 

Polish environment minister to discuss shale gas bill with investors

December 6, 2013 The Warsaw Voice energy, Poland

Poland will hold a meeting with shale gas investors and experts on December 10 before making final decisions on the

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry: Lockheed Martin says second F-16s may be delayed until Q2 2030
    August 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Fuel prices in Bulgaria in July 2026 were up 22.2% y/y
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
  • August 19, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in H1 2026 was 2.18B euro

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.