Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Independent Balkan News Agency

Europe 

Macedonian political parties yet to reach deal on new government

February 6, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

It has been a week since the leader of VMRO-DPMNE, Nikola Gruevski, failed to create a new government, while political parties

Read more
Wine lovers will have much to choose from at wine tastings in Sofia in June 2012
Business 

Bulgaria’s best customers for wine exports are Poland and Australia

February 3, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria’s best customer for exports of its wine is – among EU countries – Poland, while among non-EU countries, the

Read more
Europe 

Macedonian SDSM leader Zaev demands mandate to form a government

January 31, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

The leader of SDSM (Macedonian Social Democratic Union), Zoran Zaev has requested a mandate from president George Ivanov to form

Read more
Business 

Business climate in Bulgaria improved in January 2017 – poll

January 30, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency

A regular monthly poll by Bulgaria’s National Statistical Institute (NSI) has found that managers held that the country’s business climate

Read more
Europe 

Macedonia’s Gruevski fails to form government by January 29 deadline

January 30, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

The leader of the Republic of Macedonia’s VMRO-DPMNE party, Nikola Gruevski, could not manage to form a new government by

Read more
Bulgaria 

Illegal attempts to cross Bulgarian border were at record low in final months of 2016 – Interior Ministry

January 26, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Europe migrant crisis

The number of attempts at illegal crossing of Bulgaria’s borders in the final months of 2016 were the lowest since

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria and Romania agree on deal to ease Danube Bridge lorry traffic problems

January 25, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Romania

Border authorities from Bulgaria and Romania agreed on January 25 on a deal to ease lorry traffic congestion problems at

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian foreign minister contacts Romanian counterpart over Danube Bridge traffic problems

January 24, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Romania

Bulgarian Foreign Minister Daniel Mitov discussed on January 24 with his Romanian counterpart Teodor Meleșcanu the problems lorry traffic has

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian political parties trade barbs over ‘energy crisis’ claims

January 24, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Belene, energy

Bulgaria’s two largest political parties – Boiko Borissov’s GERB and the opposition socialist party – are engaged in a war

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria Constitutional Court sides with Cabinet on ‘Board of Peace’ dispute
    June 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • NSI: Circulatory system diseases main cause of death in Bulgaria in 2025
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia’s South Park II
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria regulator approves 3.05% hike in electricity prices for household consumers
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria records 2.51 billion euro Budget deficit in January-May 2026
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.