Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria foreign trade gap shrinks in H1 2015

August 10, 2015August 12, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s foreign trade gap in the first half of this year continued its downward trend seen in the previous months,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian church Plovdiv Metropolitan in new controversy over political statements

August 9, 2015August 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Bulgarian Orthodox Church, Plovdiv

Metropolitan Nikolai, the head of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church’s largest diocese, Plovdiv, has generated new controversy with statements attacking national

Read more
Europe 

Migrants cut fence on Hungary-Serbia border

August 9, 2015August 12, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Hungary, Serbia

A group of 18 migrants has cut barbed wire installed by the Hungarian government on the border with Serbia, Hungarian

Read more
Bulgaria 

Motorway from Sofia to Kulata border checkpoint with Greece may be completed earlier than 2023 – minister

August 5, 2015August 5, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece

The Struma Motorway that will link Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia to the Kulata checkpoint at the Greek border will be

Read more
Bulgaria 

50 refugees detained after being found in yard of house in Sofia

August 4, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Police in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia detained more than 50 refugees, most from Syria and Afghanistan, who were found in

Read more
Europe 

Five die in floods in Macedonia

August 4, 2015August 4, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

Five people have died from the bad weather and floods last night in Tetovo, in the west of Macedonia. The

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC approves 34M euro Bulgaria – Serbia cross-border co-operation programme

August 3, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Serbia

The European Commission has approved the 34 million euro Bulgaria-Serbia Cross-border Co-operation Programme for 2014 to 2020, which covers six

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament passes bill to implement EU bank recovery directive

July 31, 2015August 3, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgarian MPs have passed at second reading a bill implementing the provisions of EU’s the bank recovery and resolution directive,

Read more
wine glasses containing red wine amid moody wisps of smoke
Business 

Russia’s economic woes cause 60 per cent slump in Bulgarian wine sales

July 30, 2015August 3, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Russia

Bulgarian wine sales have fallen by 60 per cent because of the political and economic situation in Russia, a leading

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government's draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia's South Park II
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge's resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge’s resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU sanctions six individuals involved in Navalny’s poisoning and death
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian government’s draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria starts using toll cameras to catch lorries breaking no-overtaking rules

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.