Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Clive Leviev-Sawyer

Bulgaria 

Flying in circles: Bulgarian PM hints at further years of delay in acquiring new jet fighters

May 25, 2017May 26, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Nato

Bulgaria’s long-delayed process of acquiring new fighter jets for the Air Force looked set to stall again as Prime Minister

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Defence Ministry official publicly apologises for Hitler salute photograph

May 21, 2017May 23, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Jews, Bulgarian Orthodox Church, Roumen Radev, Valeri Simeonov, Volen Siderov

Ivo Antonov, the Bulgarian Defence Ministry official whose appearance in a photograph showing him giving a Nazi salute compounded the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian President criticises government, calls for condemnation of Nazism over ‘Hitler salutes’ scandals

May 20, 2017May 21, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Jews, Krassimir Karakachanov, Roumen Radev, Valeri Simeonov

Bulgarian President Roumen Radev has become the latest to react to the controversy of the past few days about photographs

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Defence Ministry official pictured with Hitler salute keeps job – for now

May 19, 2017May 19, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Krassimir Karakachanov, Valeri Simeonov

Bulgarian Defence Minister and nationalist United Patriots co-leader Krassimir Karakachanov said on May 19 that no decision had been taken

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Shalom organisation of Jews, on Simeonov and Nazi salutes scandal: ‘Joking about the Holocaust is inappropriate’

May 18, 2017January 7, 2019 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Jews, Valeri Simeonov

Two Bulgarian Jewish organisations jointly have strongly condemned the statements and inappropriate comments by Valeri Simeonov, deputy prime minister and

Read more
Bulgaria 

Shechtman at the Sofia Science Festival: ‘Only the educated will be able to survive in the future’

May 12, 2017May 15, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Sofia Science Festival

Can we teach technological entrepreneurship? Professor Dan Shechtman’s answer: “Yes, we can – and we should”. Shechtman, an Israeli Nobel

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s largest party tables bill to introduce majoritarian system for electing Parliament

May 10, 2017May 11, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov

GERB, the largest party in the National Assembly and the majority partner in Boiko Borissov’s coalition government, tabled on May

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria nominates MEP Maria Gabriel to be European Commissioner

May 10, 2017May 11, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, European Commission

Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov has informed European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker that the Cabinet is nominating Maria Gabriel, a

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian National Assembly votes third Boiko Borissov government into office

May 4, 2017May 5, 2017 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2017, Kornelia Ninova, Krassimir Karakachanov, Roumen Radev, Valeri Simeonov, Volen Siderov

Bulgaria’s unicameral Parliament, the National Assembly, voted Boiko Borissov’s GERB-United Patriots coalition government into office on May 4 2017. The

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria Constitutional Court sides with Cabinet on ‘Board of Peace’ dispute
    June 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Eurobarometer: overall support for the euro in non-euro area EU member states
    June 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria records 2.51 billion euro Budget deficit in January-May 2026
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    BNB: Close to 95% of leva banknotes and coins exchanged for euro
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurobarometer poll: 57% of Bulgarians see country as benefitting from EU membership
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s June 2026 was slightly warmer and less rainier than the norm
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s road death toll in first half of 2026 is 219

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.