Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2022

Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Omicron BA.5 lineage becomes dominant – NCIPD

July 19, 2022July 19, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s National Centre for Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (NCIPD) said on July 19 that it has completed the sequencing of

Read more
Europe 

Albania, N Macedonia open EU accession negotiations

July 19, 2022July 19, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Albania, Macedonia

Albania and North Macedonia opened on July 19 negotiations on accession to the European Union. European Commission Ursula von der

Read more
Business 

FDI in Bulgaria in January-May 2022 was 871.2M euro

July 19, 2022July 19, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in the first five months of the year stood at 871.2 million euro, the equivalent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: 3 districts are red zones, 21 yellow zones

July 19, 2022July 19, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Five more districts in Bulgaria have crossed the threshold to be reclassified from Covid-19 green zones to yellow zones, meaning

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s capital Sofia introduces first-stage anti-Covid measures

July 18, 2022July 18, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia, classified as a Covid-19 red zone, has as of July 18 introduced first-stage measures against the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Tenth anniversary of terrorist attack on Israelis at Bulgaria’s Bourgas Airport

July 18, 2022July 18, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Bourgas terrorist attack

A solemn commemoration was held at Bourgas Airport on July 18 to mark the 10th anniversary of a terrorist attack

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Socialist Party accepts mandate to try to form government

July 18, 2022July 18, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Kornelia Ninova, Roumen Radev

The Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP) accepted on July 18 the third and final mandate to try to get a government

Read more
Europe 

Droughts in Europe in July 2022: almost half of EU territory at risk

July 18, 2022July 18, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff

A worrying part of the territory of the European Union is currently exposed to warning drought levels, according to a

Read more
Europe 

EU ministers adopt temporary trade liberalisation measures for Moldova

July 18, 2022July 18, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Moldova

Meeting on July 18, EU ministers adopted a regulation temporarily liberalising trade in the seven Moldovan agricultural products that are not already fully

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian Air Force F-16s shoot down two drones in country’s airspace
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU leaders blame Russia for attacks on civilian shipping in the Black Sea
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Clocks in Bulgaria change to winter time on October 25 2026
  • October 16, 2026October 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian grain producers association: Ships have already refused to come to our ports for grain exports

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.