Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: February 2016

Bulgaria 

US ambassador-designate to Bulgaria Rubin outlines priorities in video greeting

February 17, 2016February 17, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff

US ambassador-designate in Sofia, Eric Rubin, outlined his priorities in office in a video posted by the US embassy in

Read more
Bulgaria 

FDI in Bulgaria in 2015 was 1.58B euro

February 17, 2016February 18, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in 2015 stood at 1.58 billion euro, the equivalent of 3.5 per cent of the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Thousands say final farewell to Bulgarian football great Trifon Ivanov

February 17, 2016February 18, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff

Several thousand mourners attended the memorial service on February 17 2016 for Trifon Ivanov, the Bulgarian football great who was

Read more
Europe 

Eight years of independence, celebrations and protests in Kosovo

February 17, 2016February 17, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency Kosovo

Kosovo celebrates on February 17 2016 its eighth anniversary of Independence, amid celebrations by the majority and protests by the opposition.

Read more
Bulgaria 

Brakes on Bulgarian MP’s car tampered with

February 17, 2016February 17, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff CCB affair

Police in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia are investigating after Reformist Bloc MP Martin Dimitrov said that the brakes in his

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian government faces no-confidence vote over health care

February 17, 2016February 18, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s National Assembly debated on February 17 2016 a vote of no confidence in Prime Minister Boiko Borissov’s centre-right coalition

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian lorry drivers continue border counter-blockade against protesting Greek farmers

February 17, 2016February 17, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Greece

Bulgarian freight carriers blocked traffic at the Kapitan Petkov Voivoda checkpoint at the Bulgarian-Greek border on February 17 in a

Read more
Europe 

Closed borders could result in large refugee camps on European soil

February 17, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency Europe migrant crisis

The Norwegian Refugee Council warns against the closing of European national borders, as this could result in large and unsustainable

Read more
Europe 

Migrant crisis deepens Europe’s East-West divide

February 17, 2016 VOANews Czech Republic, Europe migrant crisis, Greece, Macedonia, Slovakia, Turkey

The leaders of the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia gathered around a cake this week in Prague, celebrating the

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
    October 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry proposes ships, fighter pilots be allowed to shoot down drones without awaiting orders
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania’s coast, one dead, three missing
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian railways to halt 10 passenger trains for an hour as clocks change to winter time

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

February 2016
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
29  
« Jan   Mar »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.