Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: November 2015

Perspectives 

Bulgaria: Politics and Protests in the 21st Century – the book

November 30, 2015May 10, 2024 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

Bulgaria is heading into the remainder of the 21st century with a considerable list of things to do. The challenges

Read more
Bulgaria People 

Q and A with American College of Sofia President Dr Richard Ewing

November 30, 2015May 10, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff

What, and who, has most influenced your educational philosophy? The primary influence on my educational philosophy was the founder of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sofia court holds first hearing in trial of former MRF deputy leader Hristo Biserov

November 30, 2015November 30, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff

Sofia City Court held on November 30 the first hearing in the trial against former MP Hristo Biserov, who stands

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament asked to lift Ataka’s Siderov immunity for older incidents

November 30, 2015November 30, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Volen Siderov

Bulgaria’s Prosecutor-General Sotir Tsatsarov has asked Parliament to give its permission to investigate Ataka party leader Volen Siderov for two

Read more
Europe World 

Turkey: No apology for downing Russian jet

November 30, 2015November 30, 2015 VOANews Russia, Turkey

Turkey’s prime minister Ahmet Davutoglu said Monday his country will not apologise for shooting down a Russian fighter jet last

Read more
World 

Paris primer: rundown on climate talks

November 30, 2015May 10, 2024 Rosanne Skirble of VOANews

Despite the recent terrorist attacks in the French capital, the climate meeting set for November 30-December 11 in Paris will

Read more
Europe 

Turkey returning body of Russian pilot

November 30, 2015 VOANews Russia, Turkey

Turkey said Sunday it is returning the body of a pilot who died after parachuting out of a Russian jet

Read more
Europe 

EU, Turkey reach billion-dollar deal over migration crisis

November 30, 2015 VOANews Turkey

The European Union agreed to a multi-billion-dollar deal with Turkey on migration Sunday to address the flow of migrants that

Read more
Europe 

Polanski will not be extradited to US

November 30, 2015 The Warsaw Voice Poland

Appellate prosecutor’s office in the southern Polish city of Cracow said Friday they would not appeal against a court decision

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM Radev: Iran understands US aircraft stationed in Bulgaria 'not for combat missions'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

November 2015
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  
« Oct   Dec »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.