Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: December 2013

Europe 

EU vows help to Ukraine in gaining IMF loan

December 13, 2013 VOANews Ukraine

A key European Union envoy says the 28-member trade bloc is ready to provide more financial aid to Ukraine, if

Read more
Europe 

Poland’s PGNiG and Chevron to join forces on shale gas exploration

December 13, 2013 The Warsaw Voice energy, Poland

Polish state-controlled gas firm PGNiG signed a letter of intent with American fuel giant Chevron on cooperation in shale gas

Read more
Europe 

President Jahjaga says that Kosovo is facing serious radicalism

December 13, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Kosovo

The President of the Republic of Kosovo, Atifete Jahjaga, says that radicalism is one of the biggest problems in the

Read more
Europe 

Serbia cancels summit with Turkey, Bosnia

December 13, 2013February 6, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Turkey

Serbian president Tomislav Nikolic has cancelled a trilateral meeting with Turkey and Bosnia that was going to be held in

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria’s anti-government protests, six months on

December 12, 2013May 10, 2024 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Peevski protests

With a demonstration in central Sofia, Bulgaria’s anti-government protesters will on December 14 mark six months since the start of

Read more
Perspectives 

Of sign language, selfies and Siderov

December 12, 2013December 12, 2013 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Volen Siderov

There is no embarrassment in admitting that late last Thursday night, after the death of Nelson Mandela was announced, I

Read more
World 

Geminid meteor shower will brighten skies on December 14

December 12, 2013December 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff final frontier

The Geminid meteor shower, one of the most intense annual showers that can be observed in the northern hemisphere, will

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

December 12, 2013May 10, 2024 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

When the first film in the Hobbit trilogy was released a year ago, everyone kept talking about the disproportionate length

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: All is Lost

December 12, 2013December 13, 2013 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

It’s not easy to carry a film all on your own. Philip Baker Hall did it as a ranting Richard

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry: Lockheed Martin says second F-16s may be delayed until Q2 2030
    August 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
  • August 21, 2026August 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Fuel prices in Bulgaria in July 2026 were up 22.2% y/y
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
  • August 20, 2026August 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
  • August 19, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in H1 2026 was 2.18B euro

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2013
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.