Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: December 13, 2013

Business 

S&P confirms Bulgaria’s BBB credit rating, downgrades outlook to ‘negative’

December 13, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Credit ratings agency Standard&Poor’s said on December 13 that it affirmed Bulgaria’s and short-term foreign and local currency sovereign credit

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria reports annual deflation of 1.5% in November

December 13, 2013December 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s consumer price index shrank by 0.2 per cent in November, with year-on-year figure showing 1.5 per cent deflation, data

Read more
Bulgaria 

Amnesty slams Bulgaria in report on Syrian refugees, condemns ‘Fortress Europe’

December 13, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Syrian refugees

In two of the main gateways to the European Union, Bulgaria and Greece, refugees from Syria are met with deplorable

Read more
Bulgaria 

‘There is a campaign against Dossier Commission disclosures’

December 13, 2013December 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Dossier Commission

The Dossier Commission, which exposes people in Bulgaria who used to work for communist-era secret service State Security, appears to

Read more
Business 

Global tourism reaches record in 2013 – World Tourism Organisation

December 13, 2013December 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff tourism

International tourism rose five per cent in the first nine months of 2013 to reach a record 845 million worldwide,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Four favourites in election of Bulgarian Orthodox Church Varna Metropolitan – report

December 13, 2013December 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church

Four bishops have emerged as favourites in the election of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church’s new Metropolitan of Varna, the first

Read more
Business 

Eurozone industrial output slumping

December 13, 2013December 13, 2013 VOANews macroeconomic indicators

Industrial output in Europe’s euro currency bloc is slumping, new evidence the region’s economic recovery could be stalling. The European

Read more
Europe 

EU vows help to Ukraine in gaining IMF loan

December 13, 2013 VOANews Ukraine

A key European Union envoy says the 28-member trade bloc is ready to provide more financial aid to Ukraine, if

Read more
Europe 

Poland’s PGNiG and Chevron to join forces on shale gas exploration

December 13, 2013 The Warsaw Voice energy, Poland

Polish state-controlled gas firm PGNiG signed a letter of intent with American fuel giant Chevron on cooperation in shale gas

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2013
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.