Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: March 27, 2013

Europe News 

Cyprus rushing to finish controls ahead of reopening of banks

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 VOANews Cyprus

Cyprus is finalizing restrictions aimed at preventing depositors from making massive cash withdrawals when banks reopen on March 28 2013

Read more
Business Europe News 

Economic sentiment worsens in EU, euro zone in March 2013

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff euro zone

In March 2013, the Economic Sentiment Indicator (ESI) decreased in both the euro area and the EU, putting on hold

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Bulgaria’s political parties pursue votes with ‘changing of the guard’ strategies

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian election 2013

Bulgarian Socialist Party leader Sergei Stanishev has captured headlines in the local media by imposing a “changing of the guard”

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Hristo Bozov elected caretaker mayor of Bulgaria’s Varna

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Varna

The municipal council of Varna, Bulgaria’s third-largest city, elected Hristo Bozov on March 27 as caretaker mayor until a by-election

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Registration of parties for Bulgaria’s 2013 elections ends on March 27

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian election 2013

Bulgaria’s political parties have until 6pm on March 27 to submit applications to be registered for the country’s ahead-of-term national

Read more
Europe News 

Banks in Cyprus remain closed after bailout

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 Selah Hennessy VOANews Cyprus

Depositors with more than $130,000 in Cypriot banks could see about 40 percent of their deposits turned into bank shares,

Read more
Business Europe News 

US Steel to stay in Slovakia’s Košice

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 Beata Balogova of The Slovak Spectator Slovakia

US Steel Corporation will not sell its U.S. Steel Košice (USSK) subsidiary in eastern Slovakia. Representatives of the Slovak government

Read more
Europe News 

Tens of thousands protest in anti-government strike in Poland

March 27, 2013May 27, 2013 The Warsaw Voice Poland

Thousands of workers staged a strike in southern Poland’s industrial Silesia region on March 26 2013 in a protest against

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

March 2013
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
« Feb   Apr »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.