Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2012

Europe News 

New internet service improves greatly GPS reliability, European Commission says

July 27, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

GPS data can now be obtained via the internet in addition to access via the existing satellite signal. European Commission

Read more
Business Europe Leisure News 

Another travel firm files for insolvency

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 The Warsaw Voice

Travel agent Blue Rays Thursday filed for insolvency, the latest in a string of Polish travel firms to run into

Read more
Business Europe Leisure News 

New fee adds to comfort: Wizz Air

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 The Budapest Times

Travellers with Wizz Air can expect another fee as the airline prepares to trial run a cabin baggage fee on

Read more
Europe News 

Czech teens top list of underage drinkers

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 Jonathan Crane of The Prague Post

Ask why they are drinking alcohol, and you get a range of answers. “It’s fun and an opportunity to make

Read more
Business News World 

Facebook loses money despite 30% increase in revenue

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 VOANews

Facebook, the world’s most popular social network website, says it lost money during the second quarter of the year, despite

Read more
News Sport World 

London readies for Olympic Games opening

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 VOANews

London is welcoming around 10,000 athletes, hundreds of thousands of visitors and a worldwide television audience for the formal opening

Read more
Leisure 

Movie review: The Dark Knight Rises

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

Who could have guessed all this action franchise needed to rise from its own ashes was Anne Hathaway in a

Read more
Europe News Perspectives World 

Russia Watch: Linguistic future — Ukrainians who do not speak Russian?

July 27, 2012June 2, 2013 James Brooke VOA Moscow Bureau Chief Russia, Ukraine

It’s a sunny summer evening here in Lviv, the café and cobblestones capital of Western Ukraine. But a steady stream

Read more
Bulgaria Business News 

Bulgaria prepares new currency exchange offices regulations

July 26, 2012July 26, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Many a foreign tourist, especially at Bulgaria’s seaside resorts, has complained about being ripped off at currency exchange offices. To

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria Constitutional Court sides with Cabinet on ‘Board of Peace’ dispute
    June 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Eurobarometer: overall support for the euro in non-euro area EU member states
    June 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia’s South Park II
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria regulator approves 3.05% hike in electricity prices for household consumers
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria records 2.51 billion euro Budget deficit in January-May 2026
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.