Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: October 15, 2012

Bulgaria Business Europe News 

Bulgaria’s SME performance outdoes EU average, study finds

October 15, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s small, medium and micro enterprise (SME) sector has stabilised after the crisis with noticeably more businesses, jobs and value

Read more
Bulgaria News 

New series of arrests of illegal immigrants by Bulgarian police near Turkish border

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Recent days have seen a new series of arrests by Bulgarian border police of would-be illegal immigrants, mainly from Middle

Read more
Europe News 

New move to scrap Schengen visa exemption for Serbians and Macedonians because of fake asylum claims

October 15, 2012June 2, 2013 Clive Leviev-Sawyer European Commission, Macedonia, Schengen, Serbia

European Union interior ministers are to be asked at a meeting on October 25 2012 to consider revoking the Schengen

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Sofia police arrest Bulgarian wanted by Dutch to serve jail term for organised crime

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Police arrested a 40-year-old Bulgarian at a Sofia metro underground railway station, acting on an international arrest warrant issued by

Read more
Bulgaria News 

‘Ten Days of Volunteering’ underway in Bulgaria

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

October 13 saw the formal launch of “10 Days of Volunteering” a project marking 10 years of Volunteer Days in

Read more
News World 

Skydiver breaks record for highest jump

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 VOANews

Austrian Felix Baumgartner has become the first skydiver to break the speed of sound. Brian Utley of the International Federation

Read more
Bulgaria Europe News 

Europol issues warning to computer users on police ransomware malware scam

October 15, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Europol has issued a warning to computer users about the police “ransomware” malware scam that seeks to defraud people of

Read more
Europe News 

Opposition leading in Lithuanian elections, according to exit polls

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 VOANews

Lithuania’s left-wing opposition has taken the lead in Sunday’s parliamentary elections. Exit polls show the left-wing Labor Party in first

Read more
Europe News 

Montenegro ruling party set to keep power

October 15, 2012October 15, 2012 VOANews

Montenegro’s ruling coalition has taken a strong lead in Sunday’s parliamentary election. Exit polls show the center-left Democratic Party of

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
    July 29, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2012
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  
« Sep   Nov »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.