Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Sofia

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria swoops on cheating taxis at Sofia Airport, bus stations

February 17, 2018February 19, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Inspectors from Bulgaria’s Motor Vehicle Administration and the police economic crimes squad have carried out more than 800 special checks

Read more
Bulgaria 

US congressmen call on Bulgaria’s Parliament Speaker and government to condemn Lukov March

February 16, 2018February 17, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Bulgarian Jews, Sofia

The Republican head of the US House of Representatives’ foreign affairs committee and the ranking member, a Democrat, have sent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian National Art Gallery to use 1.7M leva bequest from emigre in Australia to buy new artworks

February 15, 2018February 16, 2018 Independent Balkan News Agency Sofia

The Bulgarian National Art Gallery in Sofia is to use the 1.7 million leva (about 869 000 euro) bequeathed to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Protest against ‘Lukov March’ to be held in Sofia on February 17

February 14, 2018February 15, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews, Sofia

A protest against the 2018 Lukov March is to be held in Bulgaria’s capital Sofia on February 17 at noon,

Read more
Bulgaria 

Dark windows: One in four dwellings in Sofia is vacant

February 12, 2018February 14, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

In spite of a continuous migration from Bulgaria’s countryside to large cities, especially Sofia, the number of uninhabited dwellings remains

Read more
Bulgaria 

Sofia to use site of Bulgarian former dictator Dimitrov’s mausoleum for underground art gallery

February 8, 2018February 10, 2018 Independent Balkan News Agency Sofia

Sofia City Council voted on February 8 to turn the underground spaces at the site where late communist dictator Georgi

Read more
Bulgaria 

Online petition calls on Bulgarian Orthodox Church Patriarch Neofit to condemn ‘Lukov March’

February 8, 2018February 10, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews, Bulgarian Orthodox Church, Sofia

A new online petition is calling on Bulgarian Orthodox Church Patriarch Neofit to speak out against the “Lukov March” planned

Read more
Bulgaria 

Flu epidemics declared, closing schools in Varna, Rousse and four other Bulgarian districts

January 30, 2018January 31, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Bourgas, Rousse, Sofia, Varna

Schools have been closed in Bulgaria’s largest Black Sea city Varna, Rousse on the Danube, and in four other districts

Read more
Bulgaria 

Flu epidemic declared in Bulgarian capital city Sofia

January 26, 2018January 27, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

A flu epidemic has been declared in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia, and schools will be closed from January 29 until

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian Air Force F-16s shoot down two drones in country’s airspace
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU leaders blame Russia for attacks on civilian shipping in the Black Sea
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Clocks in Bulgaria change to winter time on October 25 2026
  • October 16, 2026October 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian grain producers association: Ships have already refused to come to our ports for grain exports

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.