Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Russia

Europe 

EU adopts 14th package of sanctions against Putin’s regime

June 24, 2024June 24, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The Council of the European Union adopted on June 14 a 14th package of economic and individual restrictive measures which

Read more
Europe 

EU bolsters support for Ukraine’s recovery

June 11, 2024June 11, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

Speaking on June 11 in Berlin at the Ukraine Recovery Conference, European Commission (EC) President Ursula von der Leyen has

Read more
Europe 

EC proposes extending until March 2026 temporary protection for people fleeing Russian aggression against Ukraine

June 11, 2024June 11, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The European Commission (EC) said on June 11 that it had proposed to extend the temporary protection for people fleeing

Read more
Europe 

EU trade support measures for Ukraine enter into force

June 6, 2024June 6, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The suspension of import duties and quotas on Ukrainian exports to the European Union have been extended for a further year, following the June 6 entry

Read more
Perspectives 

Latvian MPs oppose nomination of Kremlin business partner for Nobel Peace Prize

June 4, 2024June 4, 2024 Igor Chalenko Latvia, Russia

Twenty-one members of Latvia’s Parliament, the Saeima, have joined the international call for the Nobel Committee to reject the nomination

Read more
Bulgaria 

Caretaker Defence Minister: Aid Bulgaria sends Ukraine is defensive, no need for restrictions

June 1, 2024June 1, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The aid that Bulgaria sends to Ukraine is defensive and there is no need to set restrictions on its use,

Read more
Europe 

Increased EU tariffs on Russian and Belarusian products enter into force

May 30, 2024May 30, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Belarus, Russia, Ukraine

The Council of the European Union adopted on May 30 a regulation to significantly increase tariffs on imports into the EU

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria’s President and Commander-in-Chief absent from Nato meeting in Sofia

May 27, 2024May 28, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Nato, Roumen Radev, Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia was the venue for the Nato Parliamentary Assembly Spring Session from May 25 to 27, with

Read more
Bulgaria 

Nato chief in Sofia: Bulgaria is a valued and reliable Nato ally

May 27, 2024May 27, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Nato, Russia, Ukraine

Bulgaria is a valued and reliable Nato ally, the Alliance’s Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said in Sofia on May 27

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Several drones wash up along Bulgaria's Black Sea
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament ratifies deal on acquisition of seven minehunters from Belgium and the Netherlands
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s government budgets 117 million euro for 2026 presidential elections
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    War criminal Mladić dies in prison at 84
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    More drones, drone parts found along Bulgaria’s Black Sea coast
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    BNB: Loans to households in Bulgaria in July 2026 up 20.8% y/y
  • August 27, 2026August 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Arrivals of non-residents for holidays in Bulgaria in July 2026 down close to 3% y/y

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.