Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

News

Bulgaria Business News 

Court settles ownership of Bulgaria’s Plovdiv fair

July 9, 2012 Alex Bivol

Bulgaria’s supreme court of cassation ruled to confirm the judgment of an appellate court that kept the Plovdiv International Fair

Read more
Bulgaria News World 

Bulgaria hails conduct of Libyan elections

July 9, 2012July 9, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

The high voter turnout in the July 7 2012 national assembly elections in Libya shows that the country’s people want

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Heat wave prompts ‘code orange’ weather warning in Bulgaria

July 9, 2012July 9, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

The unrelenting heat scalding Bulgaria for the past week is set to continue, prompting the meteorology institute of the Bulgarian

Read more
Europe News 

Prosecution opens case against Bosnian wartime commander Mladić

July 9, 2012July 9, 2012 VOANews

United Nations prosecutors will open their case against Bosnian Serb wartime commander Ratko Mladić on Monday, with their first witness

Read more
Business Leisure News World 

No more hidden fees: Airlines forced to be upfront with pricing

July 9, 2012July 7, 2012 The Budapest Times

Airlines across Europe have been forced to change their booking systems to make “hidden fees” more obvious to customers during

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Bulgarian lottery jackpot payout creates five new millionaires

July 8, 2012July 9, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

The jackpot in Bulgaria’s six of 49 game in the state lottery fell on July 8 2012, after having built

Read more
News World 

Russian flood toll hits 150; Putin orders investigation

July 8, 2012July 8, 2012 VOANews

The death toll rose to at least 150 on Sunday from severe flooding in southern Russia. Russian President Vladimir Putin

Read more
Europe News 

Romanian parliament suspends president, impeachment referendum to follow

July 6, 2012July 6, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Romania’s bicameral parliament voted late on July 6 to suspend the country’s president, Traian Basescu, with 256 votes in favour

Read more
News World 

Call for more sanctions on Syria as top Assad general departs

July 6, 2012July 6, 2012 VOANews

A group of over 100 nations pressing for an end to Syrian President Bashar al-Assad’s rule has called for “broader

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.