Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgaria

Domestic politics, stories of relevance to expatriates, organised crime and corruption, judiciary, foreign policy and popular topics such as archaeology and weather

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria issues weather warnings for October 8 over forecast heavy rain

October 7, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s national meteorological bureau has issued the Code Orange warning of dangerous weather for eight districts in the north-eastern part

Read more
Bulgaria 

Military to travel Bulgaria’s national roads and rail for Exercise Balkan 25

October 7, 2025October 7, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

In the period from October 9 to 12 2025, a relocation of personnel and military equipment of military formations along

Read more
Bulgaria 

Flash floods warnings for parts of Bulgaria on October 7

October 6, 2025October 6, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s national meteorological bureau has issued warnings of possible flash floods in five districts for October 7, while eight districts

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria: Highest-level weather warning for Black Sea coast as torrential rain forecast for October 7

October 6, 2025October 6, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s national meteorological bureau has issued the highest-level warning of very dangerous weather – Code Red – for districts along

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria issues weather warnings as heavy rain forecast for October 6

October 5, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s national meteorological bureau has issued the Code Orange warning of dangerous weather for several districts for October 6 because

Read more
Bulgaria 

EC greenlights Bulgaria’s second payment request under NextGenerationEU

October 3, 2025October 3, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Commission (EC) has positively assessed Bulgaria’s second payment request  under the Recovery and Resilience Facility (RRF), the centrepiece of NextGenerationEU. This

Read more
Bulgaria 

Defence Ministry: Two new F-16 fighter jets delivered to Bulgaria

October 3, 2025October 3, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff F-16

Two new F-16 fighter jets arrived in Bulgaria on October 3 in fulfillment of the 2019 contract, the country’s Defence

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria reels after three die in flooding, with devastating damage

October 3, 2025October 3, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff

Three people died in flooding in Bulgaria’s southern Black Sea resort town of Elenite on October 3, states of emergency

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament bars presidential administration from using National Protection Service vehicles

October 3, 2025October 3, 2025 The Sofia Globe staff Roumen Radev

In its latest move against head of state President Roumen Radev, the ruling majority in Bulgaria’s Parliament voted legislative amendments

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Foreign Minister faces questions in Parliament over Bulgaria getting individuals removed from EU sanctions list
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Increased flights from European cities to Bulgaria’s Black Sea in summer 2027
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Increased flights from European cities to Bulgaria's Black Sea in summer 2027
    August 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Several drones wash up along Bulgaria's Black Sea
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament ratifies deal on acquisition of seven minehunters from Belgium and the Netherlands
    August 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Navy destroys drone found near Sveti Ivan island
    August 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria receives 489.3 million euro first payment under EU’s SAFE defence instrument
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Navy destroys drone found near Sveti Ivan island
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Controversy over arrest of activist during Radev’s visit to Strumyani
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Foreign Minister faces questions in Parliament over Bulgaria getting individuals removed from EU sanctions list
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Increased flights from European cities to Bulgaria’s Black Sea in summer 2027

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.