Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Leisure

Business Europe Leisure News 

Poland to pave way for flagship airline LOT’s sale shortly

February 21, 2013February 21, 2013 The Warsaw Voice

Poland’s Treasury hopes to shortly approve a restructuring plan for the troubled national airline PLL LOT and an amended law

Read more
Bulgaria Leisure News 

Veliko Turnovo’s landmark Baldwin’s Tower in dire need of repair – report

February 19, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Baldwin’s Tower of the Tsarevets fortress in Veliko Turnovo was in dire need of repairs, lest it becomes too dangerous

Read more
Europe Leisure News 

Poland’s Dreamliners will not fly before October

February 17, 2013February 17, 2013 The Warsaw Voice

Poland’s state-owned airline LOT will not use both its Boeing 787 Dreamliner passenger jets before October, as the U.S. aircraft

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: Amour

February 14, 2013February 14, 2013 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

For most of Amour, the latest by Austrian filmmaker Michael Haneke, the viewer feels absolutely confident she is in the

Read more
Bulgaria Leisure News 

Bulgaria’s new tourism logo to be reworked ‘until everyone likes it’ – Tourism Minister

February 14, 2013June 2, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff tourism

The new Brand Bulgaria tourism logo launched on January 17 2013 and which has come under a torrent of criticism

Read more
Leisure 

Burning Bush: A key moment in Czech history is brought back to life by Oscar-nominated director

February 14, 2013 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

The three-part HBO miniseries Hořící keř (Burning Bush), which tells the story of the events following Jan Palach’s self-immolation in

Read more
Bulgaria Business Leisure News 

Expansion project at Sofia Airport Terminal 2 starts

February 12, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

A groundbreaking ceremony was scheduled for February 12 2013 for a project costing close to two million leva to expand

Read more
Bulgaria Leisure News 

Bulgaria names 2007 Eurovision song contest competitors as its 2013 entrants

February 11, 2013February 11, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria has named the duo who competed for the country in the 2007 Eurovision song contest, Elitsa Todorova and Stoyan

Read more
Bulgaria Business Leisure News 

New wine cellars to open in Bulgaria in 2013

February 8, 2013May 6, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Eleven new wine cellars will start working in Bulgaria in 2013, Krassimir Koev, executive director of Bulgaria’s executive agency for

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Tehran warns Bulgaria against allowing US to use its territory for military operations against Iran - report
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues weather warnings over heavy rain forecast for July 22
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament approves hosting of US tanker aircraft for operations in Middle East
    July 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 26, 2026July 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian F-16 shoots down third drone in three consecutive days
  • July 26, 2026July 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian F-16 shoots down drone that violated Romania’s airspace
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU’s 21st package of sanctions on Russia: The details

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.