Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Europe

Europe 

Tusk re-elected, but will anyone lead on migration?

March 9, 2017 Deutsche Welle

Will eastern Europeans get funds clipped for lack of solidarity in migration? The spring EU summit appears more concerned with

Read more
Europe 

EU re-elects Donald Tusk as President

March 9, 2017 VOANews Poland

European Union leaders on Thursday voted overwhelmingly to re-elect Donald Tusk president of the bloc. Tusk’s home country of Poland

Read more
Europe 

Hungary approves detention for all asylum seekers

March 7, 2017March 9, 2017 VOANews Europe migrant crisis, Hungary

Hungary’s parliament has approved a new law calling for all asylum seekers to be detained in camps along the country’s

Read more
Europe 

Reactions to the ECJ decision on asylum law in EU

March 7, 2017March 9, 2017 Deutsche Welle Europe migrant crisis

Uproar has greeted the European Court of Justice’s decision on asylum law in Europe. Last year, more than 5,000 people

Read more
Europe 

European Court: EU member countries not obliged to grant humanitarian visas to asylum-seekers

March 7, 2017March 9, 2017 The Sofia Globe staff Europe migrant crisis

European Union countries are not required, under EU law, to grant a humanitarian visa to people who wish to enter

Read more
Europe 

Greek government talks with creditors reach impasse yet again

March 6, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece

Very little progress was made in the meetings held over the weekend between Greek government ministers and the “quartet” of

Read more
Europe 

Macedonian president Ivanov does not mandate Zaev to form a government

March 1, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

The president of  Macedonia Gjorge Ivanov held a news conference on March 1 to announce his decision on the mandate regarding

Read more
Europe 

Protests, violent incidents and journalists beaten in Skopje

March 1, 2017March 9, 2017 Independent Balkan News Agency Macedonia

A beaten group of journalists and violent clashes between Slav-Macedonian young people and Albanians was the outcome of last night’s

Read more
Europe 

The dispute between Poland and the EU continues

March 1, 2017March 9, 2017 Deutsche Welle Poland

There is no end in sight to the ongoing dispute between the European Commission and the Polish government over the

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
  • October 18, 2026October 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romanian Air Force F-16s shoot down two drones in country’s airspace
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU leaders blame Russia for attacks on civilian shipping in the Black Sea
  • October 17, 2026October 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Clocks in Bulgaria change to winter time on October 25 2026
  • October 16, 2026October 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian grain producers association: Ships have already refused to come to our ports for grain exports

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.