Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria expels 18 illegal migrants to countries of origin

June 25, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria has expelled 18 illegal migrants, sending them out of the country on a joint flight organised by Austria and

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Defence Minister: No formal proposal yet from US on heavy weapons deployment

June 24, 2015June 26, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Nato

Bulgarian Defence Minister Nikolai Nenchev has said that he has had talks with US ambassador Marcie Ries at her request

Read more
Europe 

Greek foreign minister visiting Skopje

June 24, 2015June 24, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece, Macedonia

Greek foreign minister Nikos Kotzias was to visit Skopje on June 24 2015. This is the first visit by the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Media in Bulgaria again rate only ‘partly free’ in Freedom House annual report

June 23, 2015June 26, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Media

Freedom House’s annual Press Freedom report again rates Bulgaria’s media as only “partly free”, while the report shows the press

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria ‘hopes’ to receive Russian reply on gas hub proposal – minister

June 22, 2015June 24, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency energy

Bulgaria was hoping to receive a Russian answer to its proposal to build a gas hub in the country by

Read more
Bulgaria 

Signing of investment agreement on Greece-Bulgaria gas interconnector ‘will happen’, Greek FM says

June 19, 2015June 19, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency energy, Greece

Greek foreign minister Nikos Kotzias has given his personal undertaking that the signing of the final investment agreement on the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Turkey to donate 100 000 vaccines to Bulgaria

June 18, 2015June 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Turkey is to donate 100 000 vaccines to Bulgaria to enable the country to fulfil its child immunisation calendar to

Read more
Europe 

Low expectations of Greek deal at Eurogroup meeting

June 18, 2015June 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency euro zone, Greece

The Eurogroup is set to convene in Luxembourg today. However, the Greek crisis isn’t expected to be discussed at length

Read more
Business 

FDI in Bulgaria in January-April was 523.5M euro

June 17, 2015June 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in the first four months of the year stood at 523.5 million euro, the equivalent

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government's draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia's South Park II
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge's resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge’s resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU sanctions six individuals involved in Navalny’s poisoning and death
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian government’s draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria starts using toll cameras to catch lorries breaking no-overtaking rules

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.