Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: November 2023

Bulgaria 

For third day, Sofia city council fails to elect chairperson

November 30, 2023December 1, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

At its third meeting, held on November 30, Sofia city council again failed to elect a council chairperson, leaving it

Read more
Business 

Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in October 2023 was 4.4%

November 30, 2023November 30, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Unemployment in Bulgaria in October 2023 was 4.4 per cent, unchanged from September 2023 and up from four per cent

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian government approves memo with 11 European countries on joint purchase of air defence systems

November 29, 2023November 29, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff Nato

Bulgaria’s Cabinet has adopted a decision to approve a draft memorandum of understanding between Bulgaria and 11 other countries in

Read more
Business 

OECD sees Bulgaria’s GDP growth slowing in 2023, recovering in 2024 and 2025

November 29, 2023November 29, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s GDP growth is projected to slow to 1.7 per cent in 2023 before recovering to 2.8 per cent in

Read more
Business 

Poll: Business sentiment in Bulgaria largely unchanged in November

November 29, 2023November 29, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

A regular monthly poll by the National Statistical Institute (NSI) has found that in November, business sentiment in Bulgaria was

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Defence Minister: Spread of disinformation, propaganda major element of Kremlin’s hybrid war

November 28, 2023November 28, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

The spread of disinformation and propaganda is a major element of the Kremlin’s hybrid war against countries in this region,

Read more
Bulgaria 

ECHR on Bulgarian case: Trafficking victim has right to seek compensation from trafficker

November 28, 2023November 28, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Ruling in a case in which the applicant was a Bulgarian whose trafficker had taken away her earnings, the European

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria: European prosecutor’s office in probe into municipal road works

November 28, 2023November 28, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Public Prosecutor’s Office (EPPO) in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia carried out searches on November 23 2023, in an

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria continues recovery efforts after weekend’s snowfalls and powerful winds

November 28, 2023November 28, 2023 The Sofia Globe staff

Work was continuing on November 28 to restore power and water supply to small settlements in rural areas of Bulgaria

Read more
  • ← Previous
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

November 2023
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  
« Oct   Dec »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.